English (Records Management (Management))
certificate [correct]
DEF: A document issued by an authorized person attesting to a fact or evidencing ownership.
OBS: The term "certificate" may be qualified by specifying the nature or object of the certificate, as in the terms "certificate of substantial completion", "certificate of final completion" and "certificate for payment".
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
certificat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui émane d'une autorité compétente et atteste un fait ou un droit.
OBS: On qualifie le certificat pour en préciser la nature ou l'objet : «certificat d'achèvement substantiel de l'ouvrage», «certificat de parachèvement de l'ouvrage», «certificat de paiement», etc.
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión))
certificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento público o privado en el que se acreditan determinados hechos o datos de los que tiene conocimiento quien los suscribe.