English (Government Accounting; Special-Language Phraseology)
advance [correct, noun]
DEF: A financial claim acquired by making a payment to an outside entity. Such claims are normally repayable without interest and are of a short-term nature. However, in certain cases, advances can be repayable over several years, with interest, according to a predetermined agreed repayment schedule.
OBS: Advances should not be confused with advance payments on contracts or accountable advances. The term "advance" applies only to transactions authorized under non-budgetary appropriations.
OBS: Used in the expression "loans, investments and advances".
PHR: issue, make, recover an advance.
PHR: custodian, holder of an advance.
French (Comptabilité publique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
avance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Créance résultant d'un paiement versé à un tiers. En général, les avances sont remboursables sans intérêt et consenties à court terme, mais il arrive que le remboursement s'effectue sur plusieurs années et avec intérêt selon un calendrier préétabli.
OBS: Ne pas confondre l'avance avec l'avance sur marché public ou avec l'avance à justifier. Le terme «avance» ne s'applique qu'aux opérations autorisées en vertu de crédits non budgétaires.
OBS: Utilisé dans l'expression «prêts, placements et avances.
PHR: émettre, verser, recouvrer une avance
PHR: dépositaire, détenteur d'une avance
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
adelanto [correct, masculine noun]; anticipo [correct, masculine noun]