English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
charge on property [correct]
CONT: "lien" means a claim or charge on property for payment of some debt. Obligation, or duty.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
charge grevant un bien [correct, feminine noun]; privilège sur un bien [correct, masculine noun]; privilège sur des biens [correct, masculine noun]