English (Execution of Work (Construction))
request for payment [correct, see observation]; payment request [correct, see observation]; claim for payment
DEF: A document, issued by the mandatee in accordance with the terms of the contract, requesting the mandator to pay part of the contract amount.
CONT: Notwithstanding any other provision of the contract, no payment shall be made to the contractor under the following conditions : a) a claim for payment in the form of an invoice, inspection notes, certificates and any other documents required by the contract have been submitted in accordance with the terms of the contract and the instructions of the technical authority...
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
demande de paiement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; demande d'acompte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Document par lequel le mandataire demande au mandant le paiement d'une partie du prix convenu, selon les dispositions du marché.
CONT: Sans égard aux autres dispositions du contrat, on ne versera aucune somme à l'entrepreneur, à moins : a) qu'une demande de paiement sous forme de factures, de notes d'inspection, d'attestations et d'autres documents exigés par le contrat ait été soumise conformément aux clauses du contrat et aux instructions du responsable technique [...]
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.