English (Economic Fluctuations)
overheated economy [correct]; overheating [correct]; overshoot [noun]
DEF: This refers to an economic situation where factors are becoming out of control, so that there is an increase in bank borrowing, prices and wages are beginning to increase, and imports exceed exports widening any balance of payment deficit. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Do not confuse with "overloaded economy".
OBS: overheating: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
surchauffe [correct, feminine noun]; surchauffe de l'économie [correct, feminine noun]; économie surchauffée [feminine noun]; économie en surchauffe [feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un état préinflationniste de l'économie, caractérisé par une forte expansion de la production, par des tensions sur les capacités productives et sur le marché du travail et par une hausse des prix menaçant de devenir inquiétante.
OBS: économie surchauffée : Banque du Canada 691029; économie en surchauffe : Le Monde 680314.
OBS: surchauffe : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
recalentamiento de la economía [correct, masculine noun]; sobrecalentamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Economía que está creciendo demasiado rápidamente dando lugar a inflación alta y a ineficacias por desajustes estructurales.
OBS: sobrecalentamiento: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.