English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
instalment receipt [correct]; installment receipt [correct]
DEF: A type of security that confers beneficial ownership of corporate shares to a purchaser for partial payment. Legal title is transferred upon payment of the final installment.
CONT: The [Canada Development Corporation] CDC common shares were priced at $11. 50; however, investors were sold the instalment receipts for $5. 75. For every receipt acquired, the holder has the right to buy one CDC share by making a final payment of $5. 75 one year from issue. To make the investment even more appealing, the instalment receipts can be purchased on margin. A buyer can invest as little as $2, 88 to control one common share of CDC.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
reçu de versement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de document remis à un acheteur d'actions, en contrepartie d'un paiement partiel, qui lui confère les droits de propriété. L'acheteur devient propriétaire des actions lorsqu'il a acquitté la totalité du prix d'achat.
CONT: Les investisseurs qui achèteront des actions de la CDC [Corporation de développement du Canada] recevront des reçus de versement qui pourront se transiger sur les bourses de Montréal, Toronto et Vancouver à compter du 6 septembre 1985. Ce sont les investisseurs détenant ces reçus au moment du deuxième versement qui seront appelés à payer celui-ci et qui acquerront véritablement les actions de la CDC.