English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
greenmail [correct]; greenmail payment [correct]
CONT: The term greenmail refers to the payment of a substantial premium for a significant shareholder's stock in return for the stockholder's agreement that he or she will not initiate a bid for control of the company.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
paiement en raison de chantage financier [proposal, masculine noun]; paiement pour chantage financier [masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement fait par la société cible pour racheter à prime la participation d'un actionnaire afin d'empêcher ce dernier de lancer une offre publique d'achat hostile.