English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
distribution [correct]; disbursement
DEF: The apportionment and division, under authority of a court, of the remainder of the estate of an intestate, after payment of the debts and charges, among those who are legally entitled to share in the same.
OBS: ...various aspects of preparing a will, including disbursement of property...
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
partage [feminine noun]