English (Finance; Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Government Accounting)
late payment [correct]; overdue payment [correct]; belated payment; payments in arrears
CONT: Interest shall be paid on late payments only if the payment is more than 15 days overdue and expressly provided for by contract or statute or when awarded in legal proceedings against the Crown.
French (Finances; Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Comptabilité publique)
paiement en retard [correct, masculine noun]; paiement en souffrance [correct, masculine noun]; paiement tardif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout paiement fait après l'échéance.
CONT: Les intérêts doivent être payés sur les paiements en retard uniquement si le paiement est en souffrance pendant plus de 15 jours et qu'il y a une disposition à cet effet dans le contrat, dans une loi ou qu'ils ont été octroyés à la suite de poursuites légales contre la Couronne.
Spanish (Finanzas; Beneficios sociales; Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Contabilidad pública)
pago retrasado [masculine noun]; pago vencido [masculine noun]