English (Real Estate; Banking; Loans)
preauthorized mortgage [correct]; pre-authorized mortgage [correct]
CONT: Preauthorized mortgage: An evaluation that determines the maximum financing amount you are eligible for according to your financial situation (income, assets, liabilities) for the purchase of a primary (single-family, condo or semi-detached) residence.
CONT: With a pre-authorized mortgage, you will know your maximum loan according to your budget and you will be able to determine your real needs. Furthermore, a pre-authorized loan offers protection against the rise in interest rates. So, your maximum mortgage payment will be protected for the given period.
French (Immobilier; Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
prêt hypothécaire préautorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prêt hypothécaire préautorisé. L'institution financière donne une autorisation préliminaire pour un prêt hypothécaire d'un montant maximal et à un taux d'intérêt protégé pour une durée donnée (par exemple, 90 jours.)
CONT: Un prêt hypothécaire préautorisé garantit votre taux d'intérêt pendant 90 jours; vous avez le temps de trouver la maison qui vous convient.
OBS: Au Canada, on trouve souvent l'emploi familier du mot «hypothèque».