English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Law of Security)
intermediate assignee [correct]
CONT: ... an affidavit or oath shall not be required from the mortgagee or any intermediate assignee denying any payment to them of the principal or interest.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des sûretés)
cessionnaire intermédiaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]