English (Loans)
default charges [correct]
DEF: A non-interest charge imposed on a borrower who defaults on an obligation under a loan agreement.
CONT: The default charges permitted for a loan agreement are a) charges in respect of legal costs incurred in collecting or attempting to collect a payment on a loan, b) charges in respect of costs, including legal costs, incurred in protecting or realizing a security interest and c) charges for dishonoured payments.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
frais pour défaut de paiement [masculine noun]
DEF: Frais encourus par l'emprunteur en cas de défaut de paiement d'un emprunt.