English (Banking)
regulation Q [correct, United States]
DEF: Federal Reserve regulation prohibiting payment of interest on checking(demand deposit) accounts, and requires depository institutions to clearly state the terms for depositing and renewing time deposits and certificates of deposit, and also any penalties for early withdrawal of savings accounts.
OBS: In recent years, ... spurred on by the ear that foreign governments and firms would withdraw their money, the Fed, under so-called "Regulation Q", has raised the rates banks can pay on time deposits.
French (Banque)
règlement Q [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
regulación bancaria de 1933 [feminine noun, United States]