English (Real Estate)
rent charge [correct]; rent owner [correct]
DEF: The interest paid on lease. It can be thought of as the equivalent of interest on a conventional installment loan. It is one of the factors used in establishing Base Monthly Payment.
CONT: ... Where a lease or a rent charge includes property other than the dwelling house the value of the interest shall be taken to be that part of the value which is attributable to the dwelling-house.
French (Immobilier)
charge foncière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce qu'on appelle «charge foncière» dans le jargon des marchands de biens c'est le coût du foncier divisé par le nombre de m² constructibles ou à construire. Dans ces conditions, le coût du terrain est, à l'inverse, la charge foncière multipliée par le nombre de m² SHON (en fait, on aura souvent en plus des coûts de démolition de bâtis existants, etc...)