English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
derivative interest [correct]
CONT: Under the new scheme ... the legal estate, the fee simple absolute in possession, cannot be split up into derivative interests: derivative interest can be created only as trusts of the fee simple, which itself remains inviolate. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 135).
CONT: V, being fee simple owner, first granted a lease to T, then T sub-leased to S, then T surrendered his lease back to V for payment and concealed the sub-lease, and then V sold and conveyed to P. Here T claimed through V in the sense of having a derivative interest carved out of V's fee simple....(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 610).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt dérivé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt dérivé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).