English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Loans; Foreign Trade)
debt service [correct, officially approved]; debt servicing [correct]
DEF: The payment of the interest on a debt and of such installments of the principal as are legally due. Normally, the term is used in connection with a public debt.
CONT: debt service burden, debt service reduction, debt service suspended, to lighten debt servicing.
OBS: Debt service : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and financial) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
PHR: debt servicing obligations.
PHR: to service a debt.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
service de la dette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; service de l'emprunt [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des sommes qu'une entreprise ou un organisme public est tenu de verser au cours d'un exercice au titre des capitaux empruntés et comprenant à la fois les intérêts et les remboursements de principal.
CONT: fardeau du service de la dette, réduction du service de la dette, service de la dette suspendu, alléger le service de la dette.
OBS: Service de la dette : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
PHR: obligations liées au service de la dette.
PHR: assurer le service de la dette.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
servicio de la deuda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pago hecho por un prestatario a un prestamista. Puede incluir uno o todos los siguientes: 1) pago de intereses; 2) reembolso del principal; y 3) comisión por compromiso.
CONT: carga del servicio de la deuda, reducción del servicio de la deuda, servicio de la deuda suspendido, aliviar el servicio de la deuda.
PHR: obligaciones relativas al servicio de la deuda.
PHR: atender el servicio de la deuda.