English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
apparent contingency [correct]
CONT: Where a gift that is "prima facie" contingent is followed by a gift over on death under age, the apparent contingency is usually construed as merely fixing the time of payment, that is, the time when the gift will fall into possession on the determination of the prior interest.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 365)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éventualité apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: éventualité apparente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).