English (Marketing)
slotting fees [correct]; slotting allowances [correct]; shelving Fees [correct]
CONT: [Rretailers/wholesalers] also often require supplier to pay slotting fees linked to the position of the good in-store (e.g.) position on a row, shelf height, etc.).
CONT: Slotting fees, the controversial practice of supermarkets and mass merchants charging for display space, is becoming "more and more" prevalent with video, some industry sources say.
CONT: It has become common practice for retail grocers to charge grocery manufacturers a slotting allowance for placing products on the retail shelf. Manufacturers view the allowances as anti-competitive.
OBS: By extension, "slotting fees" and "slotting allowances" can refer to a lump-sum payment that covers all fees related to the introduction of a new product in a store : listing registration, stocking, slotting and advertising.
OBS: slotting allowance; slotting fee: terms rarely used in the singular.
French (Commercialisation)
frais de présentation [correct, masculine noun]; frais de référencement [correct, masculine noun]; frais d'étalage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; droits d'étalage [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Paiements forfaitaires versés par le fournisseur (ou par le fabricant) pour s'assurer un emplacement sur les étalages du détaillant (ou du grossiste).
CONT: Les frais d'étalage sont l'une des nombreuses pratiques commerciales adoptées pour lancer de nouveaux produits dont le succès commercial est très aléatoire, notamment dans le secteur de l'alimentation, des livres et des jouets pour enfants. Bien qu'ils puissent être discriminatoires envers différents fabricants, ces frais permettent aussi dans une certaine mesure de partager le risque entre détaillants et fabricants (il semble que plus de 70 % des nouveaux produits alimentaires restent à l'étalage moins d'un an); ce sont donc les circonstances qui déterminent s'ils favorisent ou briment la concurrence.
OBS: Par extension, «frais de présentation» et «frais d'étalage» peuvent référer à un paiement forfaitaire couvrant tous les frais reliés à l'introduction d'un nouveau produit dans un magasin : inscription sur la liste (inventaire), stockage, emplacement sur les étalages et publicité.
OBS: frais de présentation; frais d'étalage: termes rarement utilisés au singulier.