English (Taxation; Patents (Law))
maintenance fee [correct]
DEF: A fee required to maintain the rights accorded by a patent filed after October 1st, 1989 ...
CONT: Maintenance fees for secret applications cannot be paid using the electronic payment method.
French (Fiscalité; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
taxe périodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taxe applicable au maintien en état des droits conférés par un brevet déposé après le 1er octobre 1989 [...]