English (Banking; Electronic Commerce)
electronic cheque [correct]; e-cheque
DEF: An online payment method, compatible with banking infrastructure, that replaces paper cheques with an electronic model using a digital signature to authenticate cybershoppers.
French (Banque; Commerce électronique)
chèque électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de paiement en ligne, compatible avec l'infrastructure bancaire, qui vise à remplacer les chèques papier par un modèle électronique utilisant une signature numérique pour l'authentification du cyberconsommateur.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio electrónico)
cheque electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; cheque virtual [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; talón virtual [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Modo de pago en línea, compatible con la infraestructura bancaria, que remplaza los cheques de papel con un modelo electrónico que utiliza una firma digital para autentificar al cyberconsumidor.