English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
exercise of option [correct]
CONT: Time is always of the essence with an option even though it may not be expressly stated to be so. Strict compliance is required as to the time and manner of exercise of the option as well as payment of the option monies. Accordingly, a cheque returned for non-sufficient funds after the time limit for exercise of the option has expired is not payment.... [Sterk, 1981, p. 41].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
levée d'option [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le syntagme verbal correspondant «exercise an option» peut se rendre en français par «lever une option».
OBS: levée d'option : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).