English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
distribution by age [correct]
OBS: This option will distribute the payment to the oldest open items. Any balance of the incoming payment is applied(not cleared) against the last open item(i. e. partial payment).
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
répartition chronologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette option répartit le paiement sur les postes non soldés les plus anciens. Tout solde d'encaissement est appliqué (non rapproché) au dernier poste non soldé (p. ex. paiement partiel).