English (Modes of Transport (Tourism); Rental Agencies)
drop off [correct, noun]
OBS: Another option which has increased the client's flexibility and product's saleability, is the introduction of one-way rentals or "rent it here-leave it there" opportunities. Some companies or locations require the payment of a drop-off charge for this privilege.
French (Moyens de transport (Tourisme); Entreprises de location)
abandon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restitution d'un véhicule dans une autre station que celle de départ, après autorisation donnée par le loueur sous certaines conditions.
OBS: Cette prestation facultative est proposée par le loueur moyennant un supplément.