English (Insurance)
primary insured [correct]
CONT: The primary insured is the person applying for this insurance, on behalf of himself and any dependants, who will be responsible for the adherence of the terms of the contract and payment of the insurance premium.
French (Assurances)
assuré principal [correct, masculine noun]; assuré de base [masculine noun]
CONT: Essentiellement, en qualité d'assuré additionnel, ce contrat vous assure au même titre que l'assuré principal.