English (Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law; Maritime Organizations)
underwriter [correct]
DEF: One who agrees to compensate another person for loss from an insured peril in consideration of payment of a premium.
French (Assurance transport; Droit maritime; Organisations maritimes)
assureur maritime [correct, masculine noun]; assureure maritime [correct, feminine noun]; souscripteur de police d'assurance [masculine noun]; souscriptrice de police d'assurance [feminine noun]; souscripteur d'assurance [masculine noun]; souscriptrice d'assurance [feminine noun]