English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
automatic reinstatement [correct]
CONT: Automatic Reinstatement - The policy will usually provide that, in the event of a loss exceeding $100 whether or not insured by the policy, the amount of insurance is automatically reduced by the amount of loss.
OBS: After payment of loss an additional premium is needed to restore the insurance to the amount originally written.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
remise en vigueur automatique [correct, feminine noun]; reconstitution automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Remise en vigueur automatique - il est stipulé généralement qu'advenant un sinistre de plus de $100 garanti ou non dans la police, le montant du sinistre sera déduit du montant d'assurance.
OBS: Pour que l'assuré ne soit pas à découvert après un sinistre, le capital primitif est reconstitué automatiquement ainsi que la portion de la prime.