English (Telecommunications)
re-biller
OBS: The company has an agreement with Bell Canada whereby it can be connected to the Bell facilities, as well as an interconnect agreement providing for their respective responsibilities. Bell Canada keeps records of all but the local calls with respect to the company's telephones, determines their cost, prints the bills and forwards the bills to the company so that it may request payment after the company has factored in its charges for basic service and local services(Tiré d’un avis juridique).
French (Télécommunications)
refactureur [masculine noun]
OBS: Néologisme américain créé par certaines entreprises du domaine des télécommunications en vue de contourner la Loi (CRTC : Jean Deslauriers).
OBS: Jean Deslauriers, du service de traduction du CRTC, recommande qu'on laisse l'anglais entre parenthèses, du moins pour le moment.
OBS: Source : Service de traduction du CRTC.