English (Postage; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
basic identifying information [correct]
DEF: The descriptive information about the publication required for proof of payment and processing, including for the return of undeliverable Publications Mail items.
OBS: basic identifying information: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Affranchissement du courrier; Levée et distribution du courrier)
renseignements d'identification de base [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Renseignements descriptifs au sujet de la publication, qui sont requis pour la preuve de paiement et le traitement, y compris pour le retour des articles Poste-publications non-distribuables.
OBS: renseignements d'identification de base : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.