English (Rules of Court; Tort Law (common law))
replevin bond [correct]; bond of replevin [correct]
DEF: The bond required of the plaintiff in an action in replevin in obtaining a writ or requisition for the seizure of the property by an officer during the course of the proceeding and before judgment in the action, conditioned for the prosecution of the action, for the return of the property if return thereof is adjudged, and for the payment of such sum as may... be recovered in the action against the plaintiff, the bond being primarily for the protection of the defendant in the event the plaintiff does not prevail.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des délits (common law))
cautionnement pour replevin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le recouvrement en replevin est conditionnel au dépôt d'un cautionnement par la personne qui l'exerce, lequel devient nul en cas de restitution du bien faisant l'objet de l'action.