English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
floating nosebar [correct]; floating bar [correct]; floating nose bar [proposal]
DEF: A veneer lathe compression bar which applies a constant pressure on the veneer being peeled.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
barre de pression flottante [correct, feminine noun]; barre flottante [correct, feminine noun]; barre de compression flottante [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de pression de dérouleuse qui exerce toujours la même pression sur le placage déroulé.