English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
scragg mill [correct]; scragg [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of fixed saws used to break down logs or peeler cores of fairly uniform sizes.
CONT: The Scragg produces two slabs, two 2-inch cants and a 4-inch cant in a single operation. these are then reduced to 2 X 4s and 4 X 4s in a resaw.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scies circulaires jumelées [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: (...) scies circulaires travaillant simultanément dans deux plans de sciage parallèles.