English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
back-up roll [correct]; back up roll [correct]; backup roll [correct]; pressure roll [correct]; steady roll [correct]; anti-bending roll [correct]
DEF: A veneer lathe roll assembly which consists either of one set of rollers acting at mid-length of the peeler log or of several sets acting along the whole length of the log whose purpose is to prevent the log from bowing during peeling when it reaches a small diameter.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
rouleau antiflambage [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau anti-flexion [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau antiflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de rouleau pour dérouleuse comprenant soit un seul rouleau au centre de la bille, soit plusieurs groupes de rouleaux, dont le rôle est d'empêcher la bille de plier (flamber en langage technique) sous l'effort de la coupe et la pression des griffes.