English (Woodworking; Wood Sawing)
diametral pitch [correct]; automatic pitch [correct, see observation]
DEF: The automatic reduction, through a variable knife-angle mechanism, of the knife angle of a rotary-veneer lathe as the diameter of the peeler block decreases during peeling.
OBS: automatic pitch: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Travail du bois; Sciage du bois)
inclinaison automatique du couteau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction automatique de l'angle du couteau d'un dérouleuse au fur et à mesure que le diamètre du billon diminue en cours de déroulage.
OBS: Ce réglage est réalisé par l'intermédiaire de mécanismes variés.