English (Plywood)
pulpy veneer [correct]; fuzzy veneer [correct]; mushy veneer [correct]
DEF: A veneer sheet characterized by a soft and discoloured surface, defect caused by peeling an oversteamed or excessively heated log.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage pelucheux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage caractérisé par une surface veloutée et décolorée, ce défaut résultant du déroulage d'une bille trop chaude ou surétuvée.