English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
exfoliation [correct]; desquamation [see observation]
DEF: The separation of successive thin, onionlike shells from bare surfaces of massive rocks, such as granite of basalt.
OBS: desquamation : An obsolescent synonym of exfoliation characterized by the peeling off or detachment of scaly rock fragments.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
desquamation [feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion des roches par enlèvement de minces écailles superficielles (quelques mm à quelques cm), due généralement aux intempéries ou à l'hydrogène de certains minéraux.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
descamación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno de disgregación de una roca por separación superficial de escamas.