English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
shrinking [correct]; compression [correct]
DEF: An image processing technique that has the effect of reducing patterns on a binary image by successively peeling their boundaries or simplifying a scene content by thinning. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
rétrécissement [correct, masculine noun]; compression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Contraster avec amincissement et épaississement dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.