English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
peel mode [correct, standardized]; peeling mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of application of a force to a joint in which one or both of the adherends are flexible and in which the stress is concentrated at a boundary line.
OBS: peel mode; peeling mode : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
mode de pelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode d'application d'une force sur un joint dans lequel l'un des deux supports, ou les deux, sont flexibles et dans lequel la contrainte est concentrée sur une ligne de délimitation.
OBS: mode de pelage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.