English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Collaboration with the FAO)
chemical peeling [correct]
CONT: Chemical peeling is based on the use of alkali materials, i. e., sodium or potassium hydroxide solutions of controlled strength and temperature. The product to be peeled, e. g., potatoes, beets, carrots, or tomatoes, is immersed in the caustic solution for a controlled length of time. The caustic diffuses through the peel layer to the layer of cells connecting the peel to the edible material.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
épluchage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant de découper la pomme de terre, sa peau doit être enlevée. L'épluchage chimique consiste à plonger les pommes de terre dans une solution d'hydroxyde de sodium (ou soude).