English (Plastic Materials)
plasticizer migration [correct]; migration of plasticizer [correct]
CONT: One of the major problems facing the floor covering industry is plasticizer migration. That is, the movement of substance from one product into another product, so as to create a product deterioration. This product deterioration can take many forms such as : softening, cracking, blistering, peeling, de-lamination, loss of strength, etc.
French (Matières plastiques)
migration d'un plastifiant [correct, feminine noun]; migration de plastifiants [correct, feminine noun]; migration des plastifiants [correct, feminine noun]; migration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert, en général non souhaité, d'une matière d'un produit plastique à d'autres solides en contact.
CONT: La migration peut amener le produit en surface du matériau; il s'agit alors d'une exsudation. Il peut au contraire passer du matériau qui le contenait originellement dans un autre en contact avec le premier; c'est à ce dernier phénomène que s'applique plus particulièrement le mot «migration». La migration d'un adjuvant [...] peut avoir pour conséquence de graves pollutions.