English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
furry [correct]
DEF: Said of veneer whose fibers gather on the face following the cold or high temperature peeling of some leaved species.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
laineux [correct]; pelucheux [correct]
DEF: Se dit du placage dont les fibres s'accumulent en surface à la suite du déroulage à froid ou à chaud de certaines essences feuillues.