English (Wood Products)
cellulose filament [correct]; CF [correct]
CONT: CF is obtained from peeling the filaments from wood fibres using a mechanical process that uses no chemicals or enzymes... As the peeling is completed in a gentle manner very thin filaments are obtained while the length of the original fibre is preserved. This means CF is extremely flexible and has a unique bonding capacity that makes it an exceptional reinforcement additive to products such as packaging, paper, plastics, adhesives and composites.
French (Produits du bois)
filament de cellulose [correct, masculine noun]; FC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On obtient les FC en les séparant des fibres de bois à l’aide d’un processus mécanique sans apport de produits chimiques ni d’enzymes [...] Ce procédé doux produit des filaments très fins qui conservent la longueur de la fibre d’origine. C’est pourquoi les FC sont extrêmement flexibles et montrent une capacité de liaison peu commune, ce qui en fait un additif de renforcement exceptionnel pour des produits comme les emballages, le papier, le plastique, les adhésifs et les composites.