English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
loss of adhesion [correct]; peeling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The spontaneous detachment from the substrate of areas of the film due to a loss of adhesion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Peeling [is] loss of adhesion of a paint film, which results in large pieces of film splitting away from the surface.
OBS: peeling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
décollement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écaillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation, par plages, d'une ou plusieurs couches d'un feuil des couches sous-jacentes, voire du feuil entier de son subjectile. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Le cloquage et l'écaillage sont des variétés de décollement. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: décollement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
descascaramiento [correct, masculine noun]