English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
tracer roll [correct]
DEF: [On a veneer lathe, a] roll placed near one or both ends of the bolt [that] measures the "should be position" at midlength during peeling and also monitors back up roll position.
OBS: The resistance applied by the tracer roll prevents upward deflection.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
roulette pilote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit cylindre monté sur une dérouleuse près d'un ou des deux bouts d'une bille afin de mesurer la position idéale de cette dernière au moment du déroulage tout en contrôlant la position du rouleau anti-flexion.