English (Plywood)
spin-out [correct, noun]; spin out [correct, noun]
DEF: A problem which occurs when the force required to rotate a log during the peeling operation becomes excessive, resulting in an immobilization of the log rotation while the chucks continue to turn and damage the log.
French (Contreplaqués)
tournage à vide [correct, masculine noun]; rotation à vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Problème occasionné lorsque la force nécessaire pour dérouler une bille est excessive et que les griffes se mettent alors à tourner à vide, la bille étant alors immobilisée dans sa rotation et endommagée.