English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
high spot [correct]
DEF: A bending on a rotary-veneer lathe knife edge that results from its peeling against the bump of a log.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
bosellement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation concave et localisée de l'arête d'un couteau de dérouleuse formée à la suite de son passage sur la partie renflée d'une bille.