English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Treatment of Wood; Plywood)
steaming pit [correct]; steaming vat [correct]; log steaming vat [correct]; soaking tank; log vat
DEF: A large concrete basin filled with hot water used for the soaking of log piles in order to soften their fibers prior to the rotary cutting and peeling operations.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Traitement des bois; Contreplaqués)
bassin d'étuvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande cuve de béton remplie d'eau chaude dans laquelle baignent des billes de bois afin de ramollir leurs fibres avant d'exécuter le tranchage et le déroulage.