English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
peeling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The detachment or partial detachment of an electrodeposited coating from a basis metal or undercoat.
OBS: peeling : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décollement total ou partiel entre un dépôt électrolytique et son substrat (métal de base ou sous-couche).
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
escamado [correct]