English (Eye Surgery)
fornix-based flap [correct]
DEF: Type of conjunctival flap; method of gaining access to eyeball by cutting conjunctiva at the corneo-scleral junction(limbus) and peeling up a flap toward the fornix.
OBS: Used to cover a limbal incision site into the eye.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
lambeau à base au fornix [masculine noun]; lambeau à la base du fornix [masculine noun]
OBS: Le lambeau à base limbique par rapport au lambeau à base au fornix dans la goniotrépanation (base de données Pascal).