English (Eye Surgery)
limbal-based flap [correct]; limbus-based flap
DEF: Type of conjunctival flap; method of gaining access to eyeball by cutting conjunctiva several millimeters away from corneo-scleral junction(limbus) and peeling down a flap toward the limbus.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
lambeau à base limbique [masculine noun]
OBS: Le lambeau à base limbique par rapport au lambeau à base au fornix dans la goniotrépanation. (base de données Pascal).