English (Forestry Operations)
sap-peeling
CONT: Wood that is produced during the spring peeling season is called "sap-peeled". During the sap-peeling season the bark is generally removed from the tree as soon as it is felled and prior to bucking.
French (Exploitation forestière)
écorçage en sève [masculine noun]
OBS: [Écorçage] qui est exécuté durant la saison de la sève.