English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
exygeneration [correct]
OBS: Mechanical ventilation with positive end expiratory pressure(PEEP) has been reported to produce prompt improvement in oxygeneration when used to treat acute respiratory failure(abstract)(Variability of effect of positive end expiratory pressure-Arch. Surg. Apr. 1975; 110(4) ;pp. 395-8).
OBS: The influence of temperature on the oxygeneration of normal and 2,3-diphosphoglycerate-depleted human blood suspension (...) was studied (...) (abstract) (Temperature and oxygenation of human blood at constant total CO2 content - Pflugers Arch.; July, 1980, 386(2); pp. 135-140).
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
oxygénération [proposal, feminine noun]