English (Optical Instruments; General Hardware; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
wide-angle door viewer [correct]; peeping hole [correct]; peep-hole [correct]; wide angle viewer [correct]
CONT: How to Protect your Home from Intruders ... It is advisable to have a wide angle viewer (peep-hole) in the door so that you can check a person’s identity without unlocking your door.
CONT: To avoid opening a door without knowing who is in front of it, a peeping hole should be installed. This device has a wide angle lens enabling one to see the person standing on the other side before opening the door.
OBS: Gives a clear one way view of caller. Fits up to 2 1/4" doors. Optical glass viewer, brass-color frame. Easily installed.
OBS: See record "door viewer; through the door viewer/microviseur; judas optique".
French (Instruments d'optique; Quincaillerie générale; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
microviseur à très grand champ de vision [correct, masculine noun]; microviseur grand angulaire [proposal, masculine noun]; judas optique grand angulaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Judas microviseur de porte permet de bien voir sans être vu. Pour portes jusqu'à 2 1/4" d'épais. Lentille grand angle; monture ton laiton.
OBS: Voir la fiche "microviseur; judas optique/door viewer".