English (IT Security; Information Technology (Informatics))
peer-entity authentication [correct, standardized]; peer entity authentication [correct]
DEF: The corroboration that a peer entity in an association is the one claimed.
OBS: peer-entity authentication : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des TI; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
authentification de l'entité homologue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Confirmation qu'une entité homologue d'une association est bien l'entité déclarée.
OBS: authentification de l'entité homologue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.