English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Tuneable Filter Imager [correct]; TFI [correct]
OBS: The TFI [Tuneable Filter Imager] 's unique capabilities will allow astronomers to peer through clouds of dust to see stars forming and planetary systems, possibly even exoplanets(planets outside our Solar System).
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
caméra à filtre accordable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: […] la caméra à filtre accordable […] doit servir à localiser des planètes en dehors du système solaire et devrait permettre pour la première fois d'en déterminer la composition et de savoir si la vie y est possible.