English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
social skill [correct]; social ability [correct]; social competence [correct]
DEF: Skills taught by peer groups that are necessary for social acceptance; what these skills are depends upon the cultural context of the particular group and upon its age level.
OBS: "social skill", more often used in the plural.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
aptitude sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Savoir-faire exigé dans les relations sociales et susceptibles d'être amélioré par l'apprentissage.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Faire preuve de sociabilité = «to have social skills».