English (Document Classification (Library Science); Publication and Bookselling; Scientific Information)
predatory journal [correct, noun]
CONT: There is not a standard definition of predatory journals. However, at their root they are designed to take advantage of the open access publishing model, which often requires authors to pay article processing charges in order to have their works published open access. They often quickly accept articles without any peer review or quality control, collect the article processing charge, and then post the journal article on their website.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Édition et librairie; Information scientifique)
revue prédatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En échange de frais de publication, les revues prédatrices publient en libre accès immédiat, mais en se souciant peu de la qualité scientifique ou de l'intégrité scientifique. Elles publient souvent dans des délais très courts, sans suivre les pratiques exemplaires de l'édition scientifique de qualité. Les revues prédatrices exploitent ainsi la demande mondiale croissante pour la publication en libre accès immédiat.