English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
participatory learning [correct]
DEF: An approach to teaching and learning which focuses on the learner.
OBS: [Participatory learning] encourages learning by doing, using small groups, concrete materials, open questioning and peer teaching.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
apprentissage participatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] approche de l'enseignement et de l'apprentissage qui se concentre sur l'élève.
OBS: [L'apprentissage participatif] encourage l'apprentissage par l'action, en petits groupes, avec des informations concrètes, un questionnement ouvert et l'enseignement par les pairs.