English (Operating Systems (Software); Air Traffic Control)
link handoff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which peer LMEs, [link management entity] already in communication with each other, create a link between an aircraft and a new ground station before disconnecting the old link between the aircraft and the current ground station.
OBS: link handoff: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Circulation et trafic aériens)
transfert de liaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui permet à deux LME [entité de gestion de liaison] homologues, déjà en communication, d'établir une liaison entre un aéronef et une nouvelle station sol avant de déconnecter l'ancienne liaison entre l'aéronef et la station sol active.
OBS: transfert de liaison : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Control de tránsito aéreo)
transferencia del enlace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso por el cual las LME [entidad de gestión de enlace] pares, que ya están comunicadas entre sí, crean un enlace entre una aeronave y una nueva estación terrestre antes de desconectar el antiguo enlace entre la aeronave y la estación terrestre vigente.
OBS: transferencia del enlace: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).