English (Air Transport)
requested handoff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The one-transmission process by which a station requests its peer entity to initiate a link handoff.
OBS: requested handoff: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
demande de transfert [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de transmission qui permet à une station de demander à son entité homologue d'amorcer un transfert de liaison.
OBS: demande de transfert : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
transferencia solicitada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso de transmisión en un sentido por el cual una estación solicita a su entidad par que se inicie la transferencia de enlace.
OBS: transferencia solicitada: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).