English (Computer Programs and Programming)
protocol layer [correct]
CONT: The device control characters ... have no effect on the presentation layer and are reserved for use at other protocol layers.
OBS: Protocol means a set of formats, rules, and procedures governing the exchange of information between peer processes at the same layer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
couche de protocole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractères de commande de périphérique [...] restent sans effet sur la couche présentation, ils sont réservés à d'autres couches de protocole.
OBS: protocole : Ensemble de formats, de règles et de procédures gérant l'échange d'information entre processus d'une même couche.