English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
packet layer protocol [correct, officially approved]; PLP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A protocol to establish and maintain a connection between peer level entities at the network layer, and to transfer data packets between them.
OBS: packet layer protocol; PLP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
protocole de couche paquet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protocole permettant d'établir et de maintenir une connexion entre des entités homologues de la couche réseau et de transférer les paquets entre ces entités.
OBS: protocole de couche paquet; PCP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
protocolo de capa de paquete [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protocolo para establecer y mantener la conexión entre entidades de nivel par en la capa de red y para transferir paquetes de datos entre ellas.
OBS: protocolo de capa de paquete; PLP: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).