English (Space Centres)
guaranteed time observation [correct]; GTO [correct]
CONT: One immediate outcome of the agreement, however, is to make observing time available for the following four key projects, known as Guaranteed Time Observations(GTO's), already selected by peer review in response to a NASA Research Announcement : Dust Debris Around Solar Mass Stars, Becklin etal, Circumstellar Disks : Clues to the Death and Birth of Planets, Stencel etal, The Interstellar Medium of Normal Galaxies, Helou etal QSO/AGN Properties, Wilkes etal.
OBS: guaranteed time observation: term normally used in the plural.
French (Centres spatiaux)
observation en temps garanti [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: observation en temps garanti : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.