English (Publication and Bookselling; Scientific Information; Scientific Research)
refereed publication [correct]; peer-reviewed publication [correct]
DEF: A publication which contains articles that have been reviewed by other professionals (peers) in the field and accepted for publication.
CONT: Articles submitted to a peer-reviewed publication are sent out to several scientists who work in the same field as the paper's author. Those reviewers provide feedback on the article and tell the editor of the publication whether or not they think the study is of high enough quality to be published.
OBS: refereed publication: term used at Natural Resources Canada – Earth Sciences Sector; recommended by the Network of Translators in Education (Canada).
French (Édition et librairie; Information scientifique; Recherche scientifique)
publication à comité de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; publication avec comité de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; publication revue par un comité de lecture [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Publication dont les articles sont soumis à des spécialistes du domaine avant d'être publiés.
OBS: publication revue par un comité de lecture : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre; recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.