English (Informatics)
gossip protocol [correct]; epidemic protocol [correct]
CONT: ... a gossip protocol is used to broadcast data from one node to another in a peer-to-peer network.
OBS: For example, in a blockchain-based decentralized network where nodes come online and go offline at any moment, the gossip protocol broadcasts transactions to all active nodes ...
French (Informatique)
protocole de bavardage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Protocole de bavardage. Les ordinateurs et autres dispositifs numériques utilisent ce type de communication de pair à pair […]