English (Internet and Telematics; Digital Currency; Electronic Commerce)
decentralized peer-to-peer network [correct]
CONT: In a decentralized peer-to-peer network, there is no central authority in the form of a server that can audit requests and manage information. Instead, every user, or node as they are usually referred to in peer-to-peer networks, acts both as a client and a server depending on the context.
French (Internet et télématique; Monnaie électronique; Commerce électronique)
réseau décentralisé de pair à pair [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cryptomonnaie fonctionne à l'aide d'un réseau décentralisé de pair à pair. Les pairs sont les utilisateurs qui effectuent les transactions, et leurs ordinateurs forment le réseau.