English (Silviculture)
peg planting [correct]
DEF: Sowing seeds or setting out seedlings in rough holes made with a stick or peg.
OBS: Also termed dibbling (in) if done with a specially adapted tool, e.g. a dib(ber) = dibble(r).
French (Sylviculture)
plantation au bâton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de plantation de semences, ou de plants racinés, dans de petites cavités grossièrement pratiquées à l'aide d'un bâton.