English (Forestry Operations)
socket wedge [correct]; box wedge
DEF: A metal wedge having a socket near its head, into which a wooden peg is fitted for initially steadying the wedge while it is being driven.
French (Exploitation forestière)
coin ferré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coin de bois avec un embout métallique, ou coin métallique prolongé par une cheville en bois, utilisé pour déclencher et diriger la chute de l'arbre lors de son abattage.