English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
peg tankard [correct]
DEF: In English silver; a variety of tankard.
OBS: It was so named because the inside was fitted with a row of pegs, one above another from top to bottom... Each person drank the distance between each peg as the tankard was passed around. It was introduced during the third quarter of the 17th century.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
chope graduée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: La chope est un récipient à boire de la bière, de même forme que la chopine mais sans capacité précisée.