English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Performing Arts (General))
tent pegging [correct, noun]; tent-pegging [noun]
DEF: A sport originating in India of riding a horse at a charging pace and endeavoring to uproot on the point of a lance a tent peg in the ground.
OBS: An old kind of sport; in modern times, it is much more a game-type exercise in carrousel performances.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
course de piquets [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pique-piquet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cavalier pratiquant le sport du «pique-piquet» se penche et tente de ramasser le piquet à l'aide de sa lance à trois dents (Afghanistan).
OBS: «Pique-piquet» (entre guillemets dans la source SPORE-F,1986,21,,44 pourrait être utilisé pour signifier le jeu ancien; «course de piquets», d'après «course de têtes» (source PSPOR,1982,,,454), serait plus approprié pour identifier le jeu de carrousel faisant partie de spectacles de cavaliers à cheval.