English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
pinning [correct]
DEF: A fastening made by pins.
OBS: To pin. to fasten, join, or secure with a pin, peg, or bolt.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
chevillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chevillage d'une armoire normande.
OBS: Consolider un assemblage avec des chevilles.
OBS: cheviller. Assembler (quelque chose) avec des chevilles.