English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
peg hole assembly [correct]
DEF: Mortise and tenon assembly with peg.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
enlassure [feminine noun]; enlaçure [feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage à mortaise et tenon à l'aide d'une cheville.