English (Personnel Management)
square peg [officially approved]
CONT: Square peg : A misfit.
CONT: 1930: They were square pegs who weren’t succeeding in their respective positions.
CONT: He is a square peg in a round hole.
OBS: square peg : term officially approved by CN.
French (Gestion du personnel)
employé inapte [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: d'être inapte à qch et inapte : 1) en parlant d'une personne, qui n'a pas les aptitudes ou les dispositions pour quelque chose; 2) qui n'a pas les aptitudes pour remplir une fonction déterminée.
OBS: employé inapte : terme uniformisé par le CN.