English (Mountain Sports)
z-shaped piton; z form peg; leeper
DEF: Light piton in a z form which has a great holding power.
CONT: Other names prominent in the development and manufacture of American rockclimbing hardware are Bill Dolt, Ed Leeper (who invented a light, low priced z-shaped piton of great holding power).
CONT: Z form pegs should be placed so that any load will rotate the peg with the two edges cutting into the rock.
French (Sports de montagne)
piton de section en Z [masculine noun]; leeper [masculine noun]
DEF: Piton dont la section a la forme d'un z et qui offre une solidité nettement supérieure à celle des angles normaux.
CONT: Les pitons de section en Z ou leepers. Ils présentent l'avantage d'offrir grâce à la forme de leur section une solidité nettement supérieure à celle des angles normaux, surtout dans le cas de fissures verticales.