English (Launchers (Astronautics))
air-launched space booster [correct]; ALSB [correct]
CONT: The Pegasus air-launched space booster is carried aloft under the right wing of NASA's B-52 carrier aircraft on its first captive flight from the Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California. The first of two scheduled captive flights was completed on November 9, 1989. Pegasus is used to launch satellites into low-earth orbits cheaply.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
fusée aeroportée [correct, feminine noun]; ALSB [feminine noun]
CONT: HESSI (High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Image), le nouveau petit satellite scientifique de la NASA, dédié à l'étude du Soleil, devrait s'élancer le 5 février prochain. D'une masse de 290 kg, il sera placé sur une orbite circulaire de 597 km d'altitude et incliné à 38° sur l'équateur au moyen d'une fusée aéroportée Pegase-XL, d'Orbital Sciences.