English (Petrography)
graphic granite [correct]; Hebraic granite [correct]; runite [correct]
DEF: A pegmatite characterized by graphic intergrowths of quartz and alkali feldspar.
DEF: Coarse- to very coarse-grained, quartz-potassic feldspar rock in which large crystals of the two minerals are intergrown in such a way that in cross section the intercalates of quartz have the appearance of cuneiform, semitic, or runic characters.
French (Pétrographie)
pegmatite graphique [correct, feminine noun]; pegmatite à structure graphique [correct, feminine noun]; granite graphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le quartz et le feldspath ont cristallisé l'un dans l'autre, donnant en section de curieuses figures rappelant les caractères cunéiformes, on a une pegmatite graphique.
Spanish (Petrografía)
granito gráfico [masculine noun]