English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
gated power
CONT: ... This performance results from the use of a 1, 150 SHP Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6A-62, developed for Pilatus, which is flat-rated to 900 SHP, but has a gated maximum power of 950 SHP.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
puissance "protégée" [feminine noun]
CONT: Le PC-9 doit ses performances à son moteur Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-62 de 1150 HP sur arbre, spécialement mis au point pour Pilatus et détaré à 900 HP sur arbre, avec une puissance maximale "protégée" de 950 HP.