English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
effective pile [correct, standardized]; pile above substrate [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the pile which is above the substrate.
OBS: effective pile; pile above substrate : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours utile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; velours au-dessus du soubassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du velours au-dessus du soubassement.
OBS: velours utile; velours au-dessus du soubassement : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.