English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
length of effective pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of fibre or of one leg of a tuft from the place where it emerges from the substrate to its furthest extremity, or half the length of a loop measured between the two points where it emerges from the substrate.
OBS: length of effective pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
longueur de velours utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur des fibres ou d'un jambage d'une touffe à partir de l'endroit où il (elles) sort (sortent) du soubassement jusqu'à son (leur) extrémité supérieure, ou moitié de la longueur d'une boucle mesurée entre ses deux points de sortie du soubassement.
OBS: longueur de velours utile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.