English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
striated patterned carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet in which the constituent pile yarns are composed of several single yarns of different colours, lightly twisted.
OBS: striated patterned carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette striée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dont les fils constituant le velours sont composés de plusieurs fils simples de couleurs différentes, assemblés avec une faible torsion.
OBS: moquette striée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.