English (Deep Foundations; Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
pile [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A long, relatively slender structural foundation element (plate, post, plank, beam, board, etc.), usually made of timber, steel or reinforced or prestressed concrete, that is driven or jetted into the ground or cast in place and that is used to support vertical or lateral loads, to form a wall to exclude water or soft material or to resist their pressure, to compact the surrounding ground, or rarely to restrain the structure from uplift forces.
OBS: pile : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fondations profondes; Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
pieu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément relativement élancé, introduit dans le sol par un moyen mécanique, dans le but de renforcer le sol, de le drainer, ou d'assurer le report des efforts verticaux ou horizontaux d'un ouvrage.
CONT: [...] ce sont des pièces longues et de faible section qui servent de liaison entre le bon sol et la fondation en traversant les couches de terrain jugées mauvaises [...] Les pieux peuvent être en bois, en béton armé ou en acier. Les plus couramment utilisés sont ceux en béton armé [...]
OBS: pieu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cimientos profundos; Alcantarillas y drenaje; Mecánica del suelo)
pilote [correct, masculine noun]