English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
tip-sheared pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile of a carpet, originally consisting of loops of different lengths, which has been subjected after manufacture to a shearing process to cut the tips of the longer pile loops. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: tip-sheared pile : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours bouclé rasé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Velours d'une moquette originellement constitué de boucles de longueurs différentes, qui a subi, après fabrication, un rasage qui coupe les sommets des boucles les plus longues. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: velours bouclé rasé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.