English (Metal Columns and Foundations; Deep Foundations)
tubular bearing pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tube of circular or rectangular (including square) cross-section, driven into the ground for transmitting the weight of a structure to the soil by the resistance developed at its base and by friction along its surface.
OBS: tubular bearing pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Poteaux et fondations métalliques; Fondations profondes)
pieu métallique tubulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube de section droite circulaire ou rectangulaire (y compris carrée) qui est enfoncé dans la terre pour transmettre le poids d'un ouvrage au sol par la résistance développée à sa base et par frottement le long de sa surface.
OBS: pieu métallique tubulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.