English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
textile floor covering without pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A floor covering composed of a non-pile textile use-surface and possibly a substrate.
OBS: textile floor covering without pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile sans velours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement de sol composé d'une couche d'usage textile sans velours et, éventuellement, d'un soubassement.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile sans velours : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.