English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
effective pile thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference in the thickness of the carpet before and after the pile above the substrate has been shorn away, measured under the standard pressure.
OBS: effective pile thickness : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
épaisseur de velours utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre l'épaisseur d'une moquette avant et après que le velours, au-dessus du soubassement, a été rasé, mesurée sous une pression normalisée.
OBS: épaisseur de velours utile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.