English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
sculptured pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pile in which a pattern is created by having areas of different lengths of pile and/or by omitting pile in certain areas.
OBS: sculptured pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours en relief [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Velours dans lequel un dessin est obtenu par des zones ayant des longueurs de velours différentes et/ou par l'absence de velours dans certaines zones.
OBS: velours en relief : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.