English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
tufted textile floor covering with pile [correct, standardized]; tufted pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet in which the pile yarns are fixed in a previously manufactured base and then secured by coating or an adhesive.
OBS: tufted textile floor covering with pile; tufted pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile touffeté à velours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette touffetée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tapis touffeté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moquette [ou tapis dans lesquels] les fils du velours sont insérés dans une étoffe support préalablement fabriquée, puis fixés par enduction ou adhésif.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile touffeté à velours; moquette touffetée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.