English (Metal Arts and Crafts)
cutch [correct]
DEF: A pile of vellum(or parchment paper) leaves, between which laminæ of gold-leaf are placed to be beaten.
French (Arts du métal)
caucher [correct, masculine noun]; livret d'or [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de feuillets de vélin que l'on a assemblé dans le but d'y enfermer de l'or battu.