English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
cut/loop pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile of a carpet formed, during manufacture, by loops and tufts of different lengths or of the same length.
OBS: cut/loop pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours coupé bouclé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Velours d'une moquette constitué, en cours de fabrication, de boucles et de touffes de longueurs différentes ou de même longueur.
OBS: velours coupé bouclé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.