English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
Axminster loom [correct]
DEF: A loom for making Axminster carpet, in which the pile yarn tufts are usually supplied either row-by-row from prewound spools, or by grippers actuated by a jacquard mechanism.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
métier Axminster [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement, un métier Axminster [...] utilise huit couleurs mais peut aller jusqu’à 16 couleurs pour les métiers les plus modernes.