English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
textile floor covering with knotted pile [correct, standardized]; knotted pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet produced by knotting the pile-forming yarns around the warp yarns of the substrate.
OBS: textile floor covering with knotted pile : knotted pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile à velours à points noués [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette à points noués [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette obtenue par nouage des fils formant le velours sur les fils de chaîne du soubassement.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile à velours à points noués; moquette à points noués : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.