English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
knotted fabric [correct]
CONT: Many contemporary weavers prefer the informal appearance of random-length pile yarns, producing an undulating face on the knotted fabric.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu noué [correct, masculine noun]