English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
textile floor covering with stitched-on pile [correct, standardized]; stitched-on pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet in which the pile is attached to the substrate by stitching.
OBS: textile floor covering with stitched-on pile; stitched-on pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile à velours cousu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette à velours cousu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dont le velours est fixé au soubassement par couture.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile à velours cousu; moquette à velours cousu : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.