English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile carpet woven over wires [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet produced in a single operation on a loom in which steel rods are used to form the pile and to determine its length.
OBS: pile carpet woven over wires : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette tissée à verges [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette produite en une seule opération sur métier à tisser dont les baguettes d'acier, dites verges, sont utilisées pour former le velours et en déterminer la longueur.
OBS: moquette tissée à verges : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.