English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pegging [correct]
DEF: A finishing process that [is] used to produce a luster on velveteens [and that consists in rubbing the] pile... withs blocks of wood or soapstone.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
chevillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de finition du velours trame qui consiste à le «polir» avec des blocs de bois pour lui conférer du brillant et de l'éclat.