English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
plain weave carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Woven pile carpet with uniform pile length, containing generally a single colour.
OBS: plain weave carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette tissée-unie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette à longueur de velours constante, ne comportant généralement qu'une seule couleur.
OBS: moquette tissée-unie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.