English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
curled pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile of a carpet, in which the curl has been induced in the pile yarn by overtwist or by other means.
OBS: curled pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours frisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Velours d'une moquette dont les fils ont été frisés par surtorsion ou autre traitement.
OBS: velours frisé : terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.