English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Jacquard weave carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet produced on a Jacquard loom and having a design obtained by the use of creels(frames) each supporting the bobbins of pile yarn of different colours. The successive selection of the appropriate frames during weaving forms the required design.
OBS: Jacquard weave carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette tissée Jacquard [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette produite sur métier à tisser Jacquard et comprenant un dessin obtenu par l'utilisation de grils supportant chacun des bobines de fil de velours de couleurs différentes. La sélection successive des grils appropriés, au cours du tissage, permet d'obtenir les dessins voulus.
OBS: moquette tissée Jacquard : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.