English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
woven textile floor covering with pile [correct, standardized]; woven pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet produced on a loom in one or more operations.
OBS: woven textile floor covering with pile; woven pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile tissé à velours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette tissée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette produite sur métier à tisser en une ou plusieurs opérations.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile tissé à velours; moquette tissée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.