English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
knitted textile floor covering with pile [correct, standardized]; knitted pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet made on either: - warp knitting machines (Raschel type) or - weft knitting machines (Wildman type).
OBS: knitted textile floor covering with pile; knitted pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile tricoté à velours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette tricotée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette fabriquée sur: - métier à mailles jetées (par exemple Rachel), ou - métier à mailles cueillies (par exemple Wildman).
OBS: revêtement de sol textile tricoté à velours; moquette tricotée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.