English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
cut pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile of a carpet consisting of legs of tufts or individual fibres.
OBS: cut pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours coupé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Velours d'une moquette constitué de jambes de touffes ou de fibres individuelles.
OBS: velours coupé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
alfombra de pelo cortado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alfombra de hilos cortados unidos a un tejido de base y protegidos por un segundo tejido recubierto con látex.