English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
broche [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assemblage of yarn inserted in the same dent of the sley of the loom, the group consisting usually of two ends of the chain warp, the yarns of the stuffer warp and those of the pile.
OBS: broche: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
broche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; corde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des fils insérés dans la même dent du peigne d'un métier à tisser; ce groupe comprend habituellement deux fils de la chaîne de liage, les fils de la chaîne de force et ceux du velours.
OBS: broche; corde : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.