English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
textile floor covering with needled pile [correct, standardized]; needled-pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet produced by the needling of textile materials, and bonding by physical or chemical processes or by a combination of both. The pile may be either cut or looped.
OBS: textile floor covering with needled pile; needled-pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile à velours aiguilleté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette aiguilletée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette obtenue par aiguilletage de matières textiles, liées entre elles par des procédés physiques ou chimiques ou par ces deux procédés à la fois. Le velours peut être coupé ou bouclé.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile à velours aiguilleté; moquette aiguilletée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.