English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
bonded-pile textile floor covering [correct, standardized]; bonded-pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet in which the pile consists, for example, of a pleated sheet of textile yarns or fibres secured to a support by a coating or adhesive, or directly to an adhesive which forms the support.
OBS: bonded-pile textile floor covering; bonded-pile carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
revêtement de sol textile nappé à velours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moquette nappée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dont le velours est constitué, par exemple, par une nappe de fils ou de fibres textiles plissée et fixée sur un support par enduction ou adhésif, ou directement dans un adhésif formant support.
OBS: revêtement de sol textile nappé à velours; moquette nappée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.