English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: The continuous length of yarn or fibres between the two successive lowest points of bindings of the pile in the substrate.
OBS: loop: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
boucle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur continue de fils ou de fibres entre les points les plus bas de deux fixations successives du velours dans le soubassement.
OBS: boucle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.