English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
face-to-face bonded-pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pile carpet manufactured on a machine which produces face-to-face textile floor coverings, with the pile-forming material passing alternately from one substrate to another, where it is fixed by adhesive. Two cut-pile carpets are made by cutting the pile-forming material between the two substrates.
OBS: face-to-face bonded-pile carpet : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette nappée double pièce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette fabriquée sur une machine qui produit les revêtements de sol textiles face à face, où la matière formant le velours passe alternativement d'un soubassement à l'autre et y est fixée par adhésif. Les deux moquettes à velours coupé sont créées par coupure de la matière formant le velours, entre les deux soubassements.
OBS: moquette nappée double pièce : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.