English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
patterned carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet in which the pile consists of yarn or fibres of two or more colours, or a single colour but used either in areas of different height, or areas of tufts with areas of loops.
OBS: patterned carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette à dessin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dont le velours est constitué de fils ou de fibres de deux ou plusieurs couleurs, ou d'une seule couleur mais présentant des zones de hauteurs différentes, ou des zones de touffes et des zones de boucles.
OBS: moquette à dessin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.