English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
silver high pile fabric [correct, standardized]; weft-knitted sliver high pile fabric [correct]
DEF: A jersey fabric in which untwisted staple fibres have been knitted in at each loop to form a pile surface on the technical reverse side of the fabric.
OBS: silver high pile fabric : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
jersey imitation fourrure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tricot à base jersey dans lequel sont introduites et tricotées des fibres. Les extrémités des fibres dépassent sur l'envers du tricot et donnent l'aspect d'une fourrure. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: jersey imitation fourrure : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.