English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
hem [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The folded part, without pile, of a textile floor covering, held to the substrate by stitching.
OBS: hem: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
drapelet cousu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ourlet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie repliée, sans velours, du revêtement de sol textile, fixée au soubassement à l'aide d'une couture.
OBS: drapelet cousu; ourlet : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.