English (Mining Operations; Quarries)
open storage pile [correct, standardized]
OBS: open storage pile : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Exploitation minière; Carrières)
pile de stockage à ciel ouvert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: pile de stockage à ciel ouvert : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.