English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
dead fibre [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of fibre in a needled-pile textile floor covering, which forms or is incorporated in the substrate and which does not form part of the effective pile.
OBS: dead fibre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fibre morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de fibres dans un revêtement de sol textile aiguilleté à velours, qui forme ou est incorporée dans le soubassement et qui ne fait pas partie du velours utile.
OBS: fibre morte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.