English (Nuclear Physics)
standard pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A body of moderator, usually graphite, which contains a neutron source and in which the neutron flux density at specified positions has been carefully determined and can be used as a standard.
OBS: standard pile : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
empilement étalon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu modérateur, généralement du graphite, contenant une source de neutrons, dans lequel le débit de fluence neutronique a été soigneusement déterminé en des positions données, et qui peut servir d'étalon.
OBS: empilement étalon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.