English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plush fabric [correct, standardized]; weft-knitted terry [correct, standardized]; weft-knitted pile fabric [correct, standardized]; weft-knitted plush fabric [correct]
DEF: A plated jersey fabric in which the ground yarn forms normal sinker loops and the pile yarn forms elongated sinker loops protruding from the technical reverse side of the fabric.
OBS: The plush loops may be of different lengths and/or may have been knitted in different colours to produce a design motif.
OBS: plush fabric; weft-knitted terry; weft-knitted pile fabric : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
jersey bouclette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jersey peluche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tricot à base jersey constitué de bouclettes. Ces tricots peuvent être avec ou sans effet de couleur, les bouclettes peuvent être supprimées par place ou être de longueurs différentes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: jersey bouclette; jersey peluche : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.