English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Soil Tests (Construction); Applications of Concrete)
prestressed hollow concrete tube [correct]
CONT: Where the load on a bridge pier is not too great, and where rock is at such a depth that it cannot be reached economically, a pile foundation is often specified by the designer. For example, the foundations of the... Pontchartrain Lake bridge, Louisiana, USA, consists of 23. 5-m. prestressed hollow concrete tubes driven into the lake bed.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Essais du sol (Construction); Utilisation du béton)
tube de béton précontraint [masculine noun]