English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
pedestal; bridge pedestal; pedestal footing
DEF: Solid, rectangular block, sometimes stepped, at the base of a bridge pile.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
socle [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie large, généralement carrée et en saillie, d'une pile de pont.