English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile carpet [correct, standardized]; textile floor covering with pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A floor covering having a textile use-surface formed from a layer of yarns or fibres projecting from a substrate.
OBS: pile : That part of a carpet consisting of textile yarns or fibres, cut or looped, projecting from the substrate and acting as a use-surface.
OBS: "pile carpet" and "textile floor covering with pile" are standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tapis moquette [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement de sol textile à velours [correct, masculine noun]; tapis à velours [masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement de sol ayant une couche d'usage textile formée de fils ou de fibres fixé(e)s debout au soubassement.
OBS: velours : Partie d'une moquette constituée de fils ou de fibres textiles coupé(e)s ou bouclé(e)s, fixé(e)s debout au soubassement et servant de couche d'usage.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
alfombra aterciopelada [feminine noun]