English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile setting [correct]
DEF: [A carpet] cleaners’ term for the process of erecting the damp and disheveled pile after shampooing by means of a pile brush or pile lifting machine.
CONT: Pay extra for pre-spotting, vacuuming, pile setting, deep scrubbing, dual/triple processes or other so-called enhancements to cleaning.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
redressement du velours [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé par les nettoyeurs de tapis pour désigner le redressement des fils mouillés et entremêlés après un shampooing à l'aide d'une brosse à velours ou d'une machine à redresser le velours.