English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
carpet thread [correct]
CONT: Join unseamed carpet by placing the two pieces so the pile surfaces meet edge to edge. Match patterned carpets carefully; with plain carpets, lay each piece so the piles run the same way. Join the pieces with carpet thread, taking stitches at 18-inches intervals along the seam.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
fil de tapissier [correct, masculine noun]