English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
dry extraction [correct]; absorbent-compound cleaning
OBS: Granules or powdery particles are saturated with water, detergent and a small amount of solvent and are brushed in and through the carpet pile by a cylindrical twin brush machine. Soil and grit adheres to the compound particles and are extracted with a beater-bar type vacuum. Any remaining compound continues to absorb soil until later vacuuming.
OBS: Often referred to as absorbent compound cleaning.
OBS: Information received from the Canadian Carpet Institute, Ottawa.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
extraction à sec [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme fourni par le Service de traduction aux Laboratoires Choisy Ltée.