English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
carpet felt underpad [correct]; felt underpad [correct]
CONT: The floor should be covered with carpet. If the ceiling is plain plaster, a dense pile carpet with a heavy felt underpad should be used. If the ceiling is made up of acoustic tiles..., a medium density industrial carpet on the floor should be suitable.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
thibaude [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: thibaude: Molleton de tissu grossier ou de feutre qu'on met entre le sol et les tapis. (...) "Moquette sur thibaude".
OBS: Les moquettes de laine se posent normalement tendues sur thibaude (feutre caractérisé par son poids au mètre carré).
OBS: carpet felt: thibaude.