English (Textile Industries; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
machine-woven carpet [correct]
CONT: Axminster carpet : A machine-woven carpet in which successive weftwise rows of pile are inserted during weaving according to a predetermined arrangement of colors.
French (Industries du textile; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
tapis tissé [correct, masculine noun]; moquette tissée [correct, feminine noun]