English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile bursting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The appearance of cut pile of a carpet achieved by different processes producing a volume apparently greater than that which was occupied before the application of this process.
OBS: pile bursting: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
gonflant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aspect du velours coupé d'une moquette réalisé par différents procédés permettant d'obtenir un volume apparent supérieur à celui qui aurait été occupé sans application de ces procédés.
OBS: gonflant : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.