English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
velour carpet [correct]
DEF: A cut pile carpet made from a singles yarn spun from cripset fibre with essentially no tuft definition.
CONT: The sheer beauty of this sumptuous velour carpet made from 80% New Zealand Wool, 20% anti-static Nylon yarn speaks for itself, the range is designed to co-ordinate with all styles of modern furniture and décor.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tapis] à velours coupé fabriqué à partir de fils de fibres frisées et dans lequel les touffes ne sont pratiquement pas définies.