English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
buried-end carpet [correct, standardized]; buried-pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Tufted pile carpet with a design constituted by tufts or loops of different colours. The yarns not used for the pattern form short loops not visible on the surface of the pile.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette touffetée à dessin par couleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette touffetée dont le dessin est constitué par des touffes ou des boucles de couleurs différentes. Les fils non utilisés pour le dessin forment des boucles courtes non visibles à la surface du velours.