English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Brussels carpet [correct]
DEF: [A] type of carpet [with] a texture that is a low, looped or uncut pile that gives the appearance of needlepoint.
CONT: Wire-tapestry looms, e.g. for weaving velvet or Brussels or Wilton carpets, the pile being formed over weftwise wires ...
OBS: Named after the city of Brussels Belgium.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette de Bruxelles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Métiers à fers pour tapisserie, p. ex. pour le tissage des tapis velours, moquette de Bruxelles ou Wilton, le poil étant formé à l'aide de fers par effet trame [...].