English (Racquet Sports; Sports and Casual Wear)
terrycloth wristband [correct]
CONT: Elasticated terrycloth wristbands can be used to remove perspiration from your forehead and palm during play, and can also stop perspiration from running down your arm into your hand. There are also dual-purpose wristbands which, as well as fulfilling the above role, are also strong enough elastically to act as genuine wrist supports in their own right.
OBS: terry cloth : An absorbent fabric with loops forming the pile.
French (Sports de raquette; Vêtements de sport et de loisirs)
poignet en ratine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de tissu absorbant que les joueurs portent au poignet pour absorber la sueur coulant le long du bras, empêchant ainsi que la paume mouillée ne nuise à la prise sur la raquette.
DEF: Terme fourni par le Centre national du sport et de la récréation.
OBS: ratine : Tissu (...) dont le poil est tiré en dehors et frisé.