English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
cut surface yarns [correct]
CONT: high-low pile : A pile construction characterized by the presence of two or more pile heights. High-low pile carpets sometimes combine looped and cut surface yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
fils de surface coupés [correct, masculine noun]