English (Textile Industries)
pile height [correct]
DEF: The height of pile measured from the surface of the back to the top of the pile.
CONT: high-low pile : A pile construction characterized by the presence of two or more pile heights.
French (Industries du textile)
hauteur de poils [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du poil [correct, feminine noun]