English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
pile construction [correct]
CONT: high-low pile : A pile construction characterized by the presence of two or more pile heights. High-low pile carpets sometimes combine looped and cut surface yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
construction de velours [correct, feminine noun]