English (Civil Engineering; Ports)
berm [correct]
DEF: A protection built at the base of a pile, an abutment, a jetty, or any construction in watery site to struggle from underwashings.
French (Génie civil; Ports)
risberme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travail de défense exécuté au pied d'une jetée d'un port ou d'une construction sous l'eau pour lutter contre les affouillements.