English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
straight-diaphragm cell [correct]
OBS: Each cell may be filled completely to the top before the construction of the next cell is started. With the straight-diaphragm type, care must be taken not to pile too much fill against one side of the diaphragm since this will distort the diaphragm from the straight line in which it best acts in tension.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
cellule à cloisons droites
OBS: Chaque cellule peut être remplie complètement jusqu'au sommet avant que la construction de la suivante ne commence. Avec le type à cloisons droites, on doit prendre soin de ne pas trop remblayer la cloison car celle-ci, en se déformant, résisterait moins bien aux tractions.