English (Dams and Causeways)
rockfill dam [correct]; rock-fill dam [correct]; rock-filled dam [correct]; rock-fill embankment [correct]; rock-filled embankment [correct]; rock dam [correct]; rock embankment [correct]
DEF: A dam composed of loose rock supporting a watertight face or containing a watertight core of impervious earth, concrete, steel sheet pile, or some combination of these materials, or backed by an earth embankment.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage en enrochement [correct, masculine noun]; barrage d'enrochement [correct, masculine noun]; barrage en enrochements [correct, masculine noun]; barrage d'enrochements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage en remblai dont plus la moitié du volume total est constitué de matériaux rocheux.