English (Deep Foundations)
MacArthur straight-shaft pile [correct]
OBS: A temporary casing and core are driven together, the core is removed and the casing filled with concrete, then the core is replaced on the concrete and the casing withdrawn, leaving the weight of about 7 tons of hammer and plunger on the concrete. This type of pile is known as the MacArthur straight-shaft pile.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu MacArthur à fût cylindrique
OBS: Un tube provisoire est battu avec un mandrin intérieur, on enlève le mandrin et on remplit le tube de béton. Ensuite, on place à nouveau le mandrin sur le béton et on retire le tube, en laissant un poids de 6 tonnes sur le béton. Ce type de pieux est connu sous le nom de «MacArthur straight-shaft piles» pieux MacArthur à fût cylindrique.