English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Phraseology)
laid in one direction [correct]
CONT: Velvet of silk or a manufactured fiber, with a finish in which the pile is flattened and laid in one direction.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Phraséologie)
couché dans un seul sens [correct]
OBS: Le velours panné présente un fini dans lequel le poil est aplati et couché dans un seul sens.