English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
crushed roll [correct]; baggy sox roll [correct]; baggy sock roll [correct]
DEF: Defective roll as a result of stacking rolls on end in an excessively high pile, which in turn causes the lower ends of the lower rolls to fail in the axial direction.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
rouleau écrasé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau de papier, endommagé axialement par le poids de rouleaux lui étant superposés.