English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
flattened pile [correct]
CONT: Velvet of silk or a manufactured fiber, with a finish in which the pile is flattened and laid in one direction.
CONT: Panne: A velvet-like fabric with a flattened pile and a very high luster.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
poil aplati [correct, masculine noun]