English (Construction Site Equipment; Deep Foundations)
pile driver [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pile-driving rig [correct]; driving rig [correct]; pile-driving hammer [correct]; pile-driving machine
DEF: A hoist and movable steel frame equipped to handle piles and drive them into the ground.
CONT: A pile-driving rig may comprise a rig specially built for pile driving or a specially equipped crane. A specialized rig may consist of a framework and platform for supporting the equipment needed in pile driving, which may include a hammer, boilers, winches and engine.
OBS: Pile driver : Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd, and standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Fondations profondes)
sonnette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sonnette de battage [correct, feminine noun]; engin de battage [correct, masculine noun]; marteau batteur de pieux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matériel de battage [masculine noun]; marteau chasse-pieu [masculine noun]
DEF: Charpente en bois ou en métal, en forme de pyramide, utilisée pour le guidage du mouton dans le battage des pieux ou des palplanches.
CONT: Il existe différents types de sonnettes ou d'engins pour le battage des pieux et des palplanches, que l'on utilise d'après un certain nombre de conditions (...)
OBS: Sonnette : Terme suggéré pour la prochaine édition du Règlement unifié d'exploitation et de l'indicateur du CP en remplacement de "batteur de pieux" utilisé dans l'édition 1977.
OBS: marteau batteur de pieux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Cimientos profundos)
martinete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina para la hinca de pilotes. Corrientemente, está formada por un castillete en el que se disponen los elementos necesarios para izar una maza pesada de hierro; al caer por la fuerza de la gravedad sobre la cabeza del pilote, lo va hincando en el terreno.