English (Hand Tools)
mounted post or pile driver [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linear hydraulic tool, mounted to a carrier, that uses linear force, typically from a ram, to drive posts, piles, etc. into the ground by force.
OBS: mounted post or pile driver : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
marteau-batteur fixe de poteaux ou de pieux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique linéaire montée sur un support et qui utilise la force linéaire engendrée par un bras pour entraîner le poteau, les pieux, etc. dans le sol par la force.
OBS: marteau-batteur fixe de poteaux ou de pieux : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.