English (Deep Foundations)
thin-walled pipe pile [correct]
OBS: Mandrel-driven Thin-walled Pipe Piles. These Armco piles consist of a lower pipe section of constant length, driven onto a mechanically locking base, and an upper section of about 3/4-in.-smaller diameter. A welded collar on the lower pipe fills the space between the pile shafts, and together they form a driving shoulder.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu-tube à paroi mince
OBS: Pieux-tubes à paroi mince battus avec un mandrin. - Les pieux Armco sont constitués d'un tube de longueur constante dans la partie basse, battu sur un obturateur mécanique; et d'un tube dans la partie haute ayant un diamètre supérieur de 2 cm. On soude un collier sur le tube inférieur qui obture le vide annulaire entre les deux tubes; le collier et le tube inférieur forment un épaulement.