English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
directional radio receiver [correct]; directional radio-type receiver
CONT: [The pipe and cable finder] consists of two principal component parts : a directional radio-type transmitter and a directional radio-type receiver.... The directional radio receiver locates the metal object by detecting and tracing this electromagnetic field.
French (Émission et réception radio)
récepteur radiodirectionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le détecteur de canalisations et de câbles] se compose de deux principaux éléments: un émetteur radiodirectionnel et un récepteur radiodirectionnel. (...) Le récepteur radiodirectionnel repère l'objet métallique par détection et captage de (...) champ électromagnétique.