English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
directional radio-type transmitter
CONT: [The pipe and cable finder] consists of two principal component parts : a directional radio-type transmitter and a directional radio-type receiver.... The function of the transmitter is to generate or induce in the burried metal objects, either through inductive or conductive methods, the electromagnetic field....
French (Émission et réception radio)
émetteur radiodirectionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le détecteur de canalisations et de câbles] se compose de deux principaux éléments: un émetteur radiodirectionnel et un récepteur radiodirectionnel. L'émetteur sert à générer ou à induire un champ électromagnétique dans l'objet métallique enfoui (...), soit par induction, soit par conduction.