English (Pipes and Fittings)
sanitary T fitting [correct]; sanitary tee fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A single or double sanitary T fitting shall not be used in a nominally horizontal soil-or-waste pipe, except that a single sanitary T fitting may be used to connect a vent pipe.
OBS: sanitary tee fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
té sanitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est interdit d'utiliser un té sanitaire, simple ou double, pour le raccordement d'un tuyau d'évacuation d'eaux usées d'allure horizontale; on peut cependant utiliser un té sanitaire simple pour le raccordement d'un tuyau de ventilation.
OBS: té sanitaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).