English (Pipes and Fittings)
reducing nipple [correct]
DEF: A pipe fitting that is threaded on both ends and decreases in diameter from one end to the other.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
réduction mâle-mâle [correct, feminine noun]; mamelon de réduction [masculine noun]; raccord de réduction [masculine noun]