English (Pipes and Fittings; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
socket [correct, standardized]; socket end [correct]; bell end [correct]; bell [correct, officially approved]; hub [correct, officially approved]; hub end
DEF: The end of a pipe, or pipe fitting, having an enlarged bore fo the reception of the plain or spigot end of another pipe, or pipe fitting, for the formation of a spigot and socket joint.
OBS: socket: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: bell; hub: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
emboîtement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bout femelle [correct, masculine noun]; extrémité femelle [correct, feminine noun]; embout femelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Joint à emboîtement et bout uni. Chaque tuyau comporte un bout uni d'une part, et d'autre part un bout évasé en tulipe, l'emboîtement. Le bout uni d'un tuyau est enfoncé dans l'emboîtement du tuyau voisin [...]
OBS: emboîtement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).