English (Pipes and Fittings)
centre rib
CONT: Fit the elastomer sleeve over the end of the pipe or fitting so that the centre rib butts against the end of the pipe or fitting.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
nervure centrale [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) ajuster le manchon en élastomère sur l'extrémité du tuyau ou du raccord de façon que la nervure centrale s'appuie contre l'extrémité du tuyau ou du raccord.