English (Pipes and Fittings)
sisson fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A sisson fitting shall not be installed in a nominally horizontal soil-or-waste pipe.
OBS: sisson fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à long emboîtement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est interdit de poser un raccord à long emboîtement (Sisson fitting) sur un tuyau d'évacuation d'eaux usées d'allure horizontale.
OBS: raccord à long emboîtement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).