English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
bushing [correct, noun]; bush [noun]
DEF: A pipe fitting whose external thread is larger than its internal thread to allow two pipes of different sizes to be connected together.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage (Mécanique))
garniture d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]; douille isolante [feminine noun]; douille [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément permettant de raccorder des tubes de différents calibres.