English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
pumping tee [correct]
DEF: A heavy-duty steel, T-shaped pipe fitting that is screwed or flanged to the top of a pumping well. The polished rod works through a stuffing box on top of the tee and in the run of the tee to operate a sucker-rod pump in the well. Pumped fluid is discharged through the side opening of the tee.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
raccord de pompage en té [masculine noun]