English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
marine riser connector [correct]; riser connector [correct]
DEF: A fitting on top of the subsea blowout preventers to which the riser pipe is connected.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
connecteur de tube prolongateur [masculine noun]; connecteur du tube prolongateur [masculine noun]