English (Pipes and Fittings)
bushing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An internally and externally threaded plug for connecting a pipe or fitting with another of different size.
OBS: [It is] designed to be threaded into the end of a pipe. The plug is bored and taped to receive a pipe of smaller diameter than that of the pipe into which the bushing is screwed.
OBS: bushing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
mamelon de raccordement conique [masculine noun]; mamelon de réduction [masculine noun]; raccordement conique [masculine noun]; manchon mâle-femelle [masculine noun, officially approved]; réduction M/F [feminine noun]
DEF: Un raccordement fileté et taraudé, employé dans la tuyauterie pour réduire la grosseur de l'extrémité d'un robinet ou d'un raccordement.
OBS: manchon mâle-femelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).