English (Pipes and Fittings)
elastomer sleeve [correct]; elastomeric sleeve [correct]
CONT: The joints consist of a specially designed elastomer sleeve which fits over the end of the pipe or fitting and is clamped to the pipe or fitting with separate stainless steel screw clamps, or cast iron clamps with stainless steel bolts and nuts.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
manchon en élastomère [masculine noun]
CONT: Le joint consiste en un manchon en élastomère de conception spéciale qui s'ajuste sur l'extrémité du tuyau ou du raccord et qui est fixé à l'aide de colliers de serrage à vis en acier inoxydable ou de colliers en fonte avec boulons et écrous en acier inoxydable.