English (Mechanical Components)
pipe fitting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pipe fitting : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
raccord de tuyau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raccord de tuyau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).