English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
swage nipple [correct]; swaged nipple; swedged nipple [correct]
DEF: A pipe fitting having external threads of different sizes on each end.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
raccord double mâle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Raccord] de dimensions différentes d'un côté et de l'autre.