English (Pipes and Fittings)
squared shouldered fitting
CONT: Do not use a pipe wrench under any condition when tightening a square shouldered or chrome plated fitting on the finish work.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à épaulement droit [masculine noun]
CONT: À l'étape finale, ne jamais utiliser une clé à tuyau pour serrer un raccord à épaulement droit ou un raccord chromé, apparent.