English (Pipes and Fittings)
end to end measurement [correct]
CONT: End to end measurement. This measurement includes the threaded portions of the pipe. Allowances must be made for the part of the thread which is screwed into a fitting.
OBS: Figure i.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
méthode embout/embout [feminine noun]; mesure embout/embout [feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure embout/embout - Cette mesure comprend les deux parties filetées du tuyau. Prévoir une réserve pour la partie du filetage qui est insérée dans le raccord.