English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
banjo [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hollow fitting clamped between seals and incorporating a hollow bolt 360° rotation of connecting pipe work or hose. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: banjo: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
banjo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Raccord creux fixé entre des garnitures et comportant un boulon creux afin de permettre la rotation à 360° de la tuyauterie ou du tuyau de raccordement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: banjo : terme normalisé par l'ISO.