English (Plumbing)
developed length [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The length along the centre line of the pipe and fittings.
OBS: developed length: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
longueur développée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Longueur suivant l'axe du tuyau et de ses raccords.
OBS: longueur développée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).