English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
irrigation system [correct]
CONT: Irrigation equipment can be broken into six major parts : heads, valves, control devices, pipe, fittings, and pumps. These are the basic parts required to operate most all contemporary irrigation systems.
CONT: If an irrigation system is needed, it should be recognized early in the design process, when the site analysis information is being analyzed.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
installation d'arrosage [correct, feminine noun]; système d'arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nature siliceuse, et en conséquence perméable, du sol (...) commande une installation d'arrosage qui permette de remédier aux inconvénients propres du terrain en assurant une distribution facile de l'eau en quantité suffisante.