English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
socket weld [correct]
DEF: Fillet-type seal weld to join pipe to valves and fittings or to other sections of pipe. Generally used on piping whose nominal diameter is 2 inches or smaller.
French (Soudage (Métal))
emboîtement soudure [correct]
CONT: Liaison par soudage: Elle procède de deux méthodes; - avec emmanchement, dit socket welding ou emboîtement-soudure (...)