English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings)
permissible uniform pipe friction loss [correct]
CONT: The permissible uniform pipe friction loss is calculated by dividing the permissible friction loss in pipe, valves and fittings by the total equivalent length of the basic design circuit, and multiplying by 100.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Tuyauterie et raccords)
perte de charge uniforme admissible due au frottement [feminine noun]
CONT: La perte de charge uniforme admissible due au frottement est obtenue en divisant la perte de charge admissible dans la canalisation, les robinets et les raccords, par la longueur équivalente totale de la canalisation-guide, et en multipliant le résultat ainsi obtenu par 100.