English (Pipes and Fittings)
medium weight class
CONT: The [cast iron soil] pipe and fittings were manufactured in two different weight classes, namely "medium" and "extra heavy".
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
catégorie de résistance moyenne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tuyaux [d'évacuation en fonte] et [les] raccords étaient fabriqués en deux catégories de résistance, soit «moyenne» et «extra-forte».