English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
axial bellows [correct]; axial expansion bellows
DEF: A flexible element either with flange end or butt weld end to absorb any combination of three basic movements, i. e. axial movement, lateral deflection and angular rotation along the axis of the pipe line.
CONT: [Axial bellows], of the type shown on a wellhead ..., transmit high compressive or tensile forces to the anchors, which must in consequence be sufficiently robust to resist these forces. They provide a rather expensive means of compensation, and are therefore used only where space restrictions prohibit the use of any form of looping - e.g. within a power house building, or in a hot water transmission pipe where vertical looping ... cannot be adopted. Internal metal sleeves greatly reduce steam friction in corrugated axial bellows.
OBS: bellows: Flexible element of an expansion joint, consisting of one or more convolutions, [usually] formed from thin metal.
PHR: corrugated axial bellows, sleeved axial bellows
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
soufflet axial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les soufflets axiaux] présentés sur une tête de puits [...], transmettent des forces de compression ou de tension, importantes aux ancrages; ils doivent par conséquent être suffisamment robustes pour résister. Ils fournissent un moyen de compensation assez onéreux et ne sont donc utilisés que là où le manque d'espace interdit l'emploi de toute forme de dérivation, par exemple à l'intérieur du bâtiment de centrale ou dans un tuyau de transmission d'eau chaude ou des dérivations verticales [...] ne peuvent être adoptées. Des manchons métalliques intérieurs réduisent grandement la friction de la vapeur dans les soufflets axiaux ondulés.
OBS: soufflet : Dispositif d'étanchéité généralement métallique, en forme d'accordéon, installé sur la tige de manœuvre d'un appareil de robinetterie.
PHR: soufflet axial ondulé, soufflet axial à manchon