English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve port [correct]
DEF: The flow-controlling opening between the seat and the disc of a valve. It does not refer to the body size nor to the end connection size of the valve. Regardless of the pipe size, the valve port size determines the flow.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
orifice de passage [masculine noun]; orifice de soupape [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée sur le corps d'un appareil de robinetterie, à l'entrée et à la sortie, pour permettre le passage du fluide : orifice d'entrée (inlet port), orifice de sortie (outlet port).