English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
still pipe [correct, standardized]; still well [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vertical pipe built into a tank to contain the liquid-level-detecting element in order to reduce measurement errors arising from liquid turbulence, surface flow, or agitation of the liquid. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: still pipe; still well: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
tube de tranquillisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube vertical construit dans un réservoir destiné à contenir le détecteur de niveau du liquide afin de réduire les erreurs dues à la turbulence du liquide, au courant de surface ou à l'agitation du liquide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tube de tranquillisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.