English (Plastics Manufacturing)
profile extrusion [correct]
CONT: Profile extrusion is similar to pipe extrusion except that the sizing mandrel is obviously not necessary. A die plate, in which an orifice of appropriate geometry has been cut, is placed on the face of the normal die assembly. The molten polymer is subjected to surface drag as it passes through the die, resulting in reduced flow through the thinner sections of the orifice. This effect is countered by altering the shape of the orifice, but often this results in a wide difference in the orifice shape from the desired extrusion profile.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion de profilés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extrusion de profilés. Les profilés obtenus par extrusion de matières thermoplastiques peuvent être cylindriques pleins (joncs, barres), cylindriques creux (tuyaux, tubes) ou affecter des formes variées (lanières, mains courantes d'escalier, plinthes électriques, profilés pour fenêtre, etc.).