English (Rheology)
apparent viscosity coefficient [correct]; coefficient of apparent viscosity [correct]
CONT: [The equation defining the characteristic viscosity coefficient] also serves to define an apparent viscosity coefficient for a non-Newtonian liquid in a single experiment, but this is an empirical quantity only, since it depends on the rate of flow and on the pipe diameter.
French (Rhéologie)
coefficient de viscosité apparente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: rapport entre une contrainte et la vitesse de déformation correspondante (c'est-à-dire la vitesse qui multiplie la contrainte dans l'expression de la puissance par unité de volume).