English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
drill-pipe safety valve [correct]
DEF: A special valve used to close off the drill pipe to prevent flow and having threads to match the drill pipe in use.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
soupape de sûreté de la tige [correct, feminine noun]