English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
variable-geometry static mixer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixing device with parts inside the pipe or tube which can be adjusted to modify its characteristics at different flow rates. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: variable-geometry static mixer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
mélangeur statique à géométrie variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil avec partie réglable situé dans une canalisation, et dont on peut faire varier la position suivant le débit. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: mélangeur statique à géométrie variable : terme normalisé par l'ISO.