English (Oil Production; Oil Drilling)
drill-stem test [correct]; DST [correct]; drill stem test [correct]; drillstem test [correct, see observation]; DST [correct, see observation]; DST
DEF: A test of the productive capacity of a well when still full of drilling mud.
OBS: The testing tool is lowered into the hole attached to the drill pipe and placed opposite the formation to be tested. Packers are set to shut off the weight of the drilling mud, and the tool is opened to permit the flow of any formation fluid into the drill pipe, where it can be measured.
OBS: drillstem test (DST): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Production pétrolière; Forage des puits de pétrole)
essai aux tiges [correct, masculine noun]; essai en cours de forage [masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans l']essai aux tiges, un appareil composé d'une vanne (tester) et d'un packer se substitue au trépan au bas d'un train de tiges de forage en vue d'établir une communication directe entre la couche à essayer et l'intérieur du train de tiges.