English (Papermaking Machines)
manifold spreader [correct]; manifold [correct]
DEF: The stock line piping arrangement located just before the furnish enters the headbox of a paper machine. It spreads and distributes the large pipe flow to a more even flow along the width of the headbox.
French (Machines à papier)
répartiteur à étage [correct, masculine noun]; répartiteur à étages [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur de pâte [correct, masculine noun]; répartiteur de pâte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de répartiteur comportant un ou plusieurs collecteurs disposés en étages.