English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
pressure compensated dripper [correct]; pressure compensated emitter [correct]; pressure compensating emitter [correct]; pressure compensating dripper [correct]
DEF: ... emitter [that] suppresses major flow fluctuations as compared to the non compensating emitter.
CONT: The pressure compensated dripper is fused to the inner wall of the pipe. Its hydraulic structure and silicone membrane assure a constant flow rate while distributing irrigation water. The emitter is of an innovative design minimizing clogging hazards and therefore fitted for large scale projects. The particles that may clog the emitter are eliminated through wide passages or due to a differential increase in pressure caused by the momentary dilation of the membrane.
OBS: Pressure Compensating: This is the other classification of dripper. This dripper will compensate for higher or lower pressure and give you very close flow rate with either. This feature allows you to make the longest possible single lines with the most drippers on it.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
goutteur à compensation de pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organe de distribution d'un réseau de micro-irrigation par goutte à goutte est le goutteur. Celui-ci peut être en ligne donc inséré sur la rampe ou en dérivation donc fiché dans la paroi de celle-ci ou relié par l'intermédiaire d'un petit tube appelé conducteur. On distingue des goutteurs à circuit court, des goutteurs à circuit long, des goutteurs à compensation de pression, des goutteurs turbulents à circuit court, qui sont des cyclones miniaturisés, des goutteurs turbulents à circuit long, dits à chicanes ou labyrinthes.
OBS: goutte à goutte : Système de micro-irrigation caractérisé par la distribution de très faibles débits (de un à douze litres par heure) au moyen de goutteurs.