English (Radiography (Medicine))
wash out [noun]; washout [noun]
CONT: Figure 4 shows four scans taken rapidly with a one-second interscan delay. The bypass grafts have lighted up at the same time the contrast has entered the aorta. By timing the subsequent wash out, you can determine the patency of the graft.
OBS: washout : the act or process of washing or flushing out a container or pipe.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nettoyage d'une cavité ou de l'intérieur d'un organe au moyen d'un liquide (eau, solution antiseptique ou médicamenteuse).