English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage; Long-Distance Pipelines)
insertion [correct]
CONT: Prior to insertion of the liner pipe, the existing culvert must be cleaned of all debris either by flushing or manual removal. Any rust or spalls must be cleaned and removed as well as protrusions into the pipe. A jacking pit must be constructed with adequate size to contain lengths of pipe to be inserted, grouting equipment and any other equipment necessary to perform the insertion. The liner is normally pushed into the existing culvert, but occasionally it is pulled, or a combination of pulling and pushing is used. Due to the often large pressure load needed to push the last sections of a long or heavy liner into place, pulling may be the preferred method as long as adequate provisions have been made to avoid joint separation.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Égouts et drainage; Canalisations à grande distance)
insertion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel la gaine est tirée ou poussée dans la conduite à réhabiliter.
OBS: gaine : Conduite à forte capacité structurale, destinée à protéger une conduite de plus petit diamètre passant à l'intérieur. La gaine peut aussi être composée d'une membrane souple enduite de résine ou d'un tube flexible, insérée ou inversée d'un regard à l'autre dans la conduite à réhabiliter qui assurera l'aspect étanchéité et structural de celle-ci une fois le processus de cuisson complété.