English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
pressure gauge [correct, officially approved]; pressure-gauge [correct]; manometer [correct, officially approved]; direct pressure gauge [correct]; pressure indicator [correct, see observation]; direct pressure-gauge [correct]; pressure gage [officially approved]
DEF: An instrument for measuring fluid pressure.
CONT: A pressure gauge usually registers the difference between atmospheric pressure and the pressure of the fluid being measured by indicating the effect of such pressures on a measuring element (as a column of liquid, a bourdon tube, a diaphragm, or other pressure-sensitive device).
CONT: Pressure gauge. This may measure pressure directly or more commonly, indirectly, according to the pressure of the air entering the engine through the inlet pipe.
OBS: pressure indicator: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: pressure gauge; manometer; pressure gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
manomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de pression [see observation, masculine noun]; jauge de pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure et de contrôle de la pression d'un fluide, liquide ou gazeux.
CONT: Les manomètres donnent généralement la différence entre la pression atmosphérique et la pression à mesurer.
CONT: [...] parmi les manomètres classiques figurent également des manomètres à mercure ou à eau [...]
OBS: Les deux principaux types de manomètres sont : le manomètre à liquide [et] le manomètre métallique [...]
OBS: manomètre : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: indicateur de pression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: manomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería))
manómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de medida de la presión de un fluido contenido en un recinto cerrado.