English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
mousehole [correct]; mouse hole [correct]; hurry-up hole [correct]
DEF: ... an opening on the rig floor that extends downward through the substructure and a short distance into the ground, in which a length of drill pipe is temporarily placed for later connection to the drill stem.
CONT: The mousehole is used to stow the next joint of pipe until it is required for threading into the drill string.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou de souris [correct, masculine noun]; trou de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou auxiliaire de stockage en surface de la tige de forage à ajouter.
OBS: trou de souris : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français comme le titre du livre duquel il est tiré le précise