English (Sewers and Drainage)
lamphole [correct]
DEF: A small vertical pipe or shaft extending from the surface of the ground to a sewer, wherein a light may be lowered for the purpose of inspection. Rarely used in present practice.
French (Égouts et drainage)
trou de lampe [correct, masculine noun]; regard de lampe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture permettant d'introduire une lampe dans un égout, depuis la surface, pour en faciliter l'examen à partir des regards voisins.