English (Glaciology)
permafrost conditions [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the variability in pipe temperatures along the route and through time, the impact of potential climate change, and the heterogeneity of permafrost conditions along the route in terms of temperature, ground ice and soils necessitate a detailedanalysis of geotechnical conditions along the pipeline route.
French (Glaciologie)
conditions de pergélisol [correct, feminine noun, plural]; état du pergélisol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la variabilité des températures de conduite le long du tracé et au fil du temps, les incidences des changements climatiques éventuels, ainsi que l'hétérogénéité des conditions de pergélisol le long du tracé en termes de température, de glace de sol et de sols exigent une analyse détaillée des conditions géotechniquesle long du tracé du pipeline.