English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
movable jaw; adjustable jaw
CONT: Pipe wrenches are adjustable and have two jaws that are not parallel. The outer jaw which is adjustable is made with a small amount of play which provides a tight grip on the pipe when the wrench handle is turned in the direction of the movable jaw.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
mors réglable [masculine noun]
CONT: La clé à tuyau est réglable et munie de deux mors qui ne sont pas parallèles. Le mors extérieur constitue l'élément réglable et offre un faible jeu qui assure une bonne prise du tuyau lorsque le manche de la clé est déplacé vers le mors réglable.