English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
monkeyboard [correct]; monkey board [correct]; safety platform [correct]; racking board [correct]; tubing board [correct]
DEF: The derrickman’s working platform.
CONT: As pipe or tubing is run into or out of the hole, the derrickman must handle the top end of the pipe, which may be as high as 90 ft in the derrick or mast. The monkeyboard provides a small platform to raise him to the proper height to be able to handle the top of the pipe.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme d'accrochage [correct, feminine noun]; passerelle d'accrochage [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme d'accrochage [feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme située aux deux tiers de l'appareil de forage et sur laquelle se tient l'accrocheur.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).