English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
compound leverage pipe wrench; compound leverage wrench
CONT: The compound leverage pipe wrench. These pipe wrenches are available in at least four sizes with pipe capacities of 2" through 8". This type of pipe wrench lets one man do the work of two men. The turning force of the wrench is multiplied by compound leverage. The short handle makes it easy to get at frozen joints even in tight quarters.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
clé à levier combiné [feminine noun]; clé à bras de levier démultiplié [feminine noun]
CONT: Clé à levier combiné. Ces clés sont disponibles dans au moins quatre grosseurs distinctes, pour des tuyaux de 2 à 8 pouces de diamètre. Cet outil permet à une seule personne d'effectuer le travail de deux ouvriers. La force de torsion de l'outil est décuplée sous l'action du levier et son manche court permet d'accéder facilement aux joints grippés, même lorsque l'espace est restreint.