English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing adapter [correct]; casing adaptor [correct]
DEF: A swage nipple, usually beveled, that is installed on the top of a string of pipe that does not extend to the surface.
OBS: The adapter functions to prevent the hanging up of a smaller string of pipe or tools on the top of the column when they are run in the well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
réducteur de tubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif] permettant de raccorder deux tubages de diamètre différent.