English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
pipe rot [correct]; pipe [correct]
DEF: A hole, the product of decay, running through the centre of a log.
CONT: The images below show a city tree crew worker determining the depth of a cavity in a large branch with a probe. Such cavities indicate an internal decay process that often extends several feet from the open wound. This is an example of pipe rot of maple.
OBS: pipe : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA international material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
pourriture tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourriture causée par des champignons qui produisent des cavités tubulaires dans le sens du fil du bois sur une longueur de plusieurs décimètres.
OBS: pourriture tubulaire : terme retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.