English (Plastic Materials)
fluorinated ethylene-propylene resin [correct]; fluorinated ethylene propylene resin [correct]; fluorinated ethylene-propylene [correct]; FEP [correct]; FEP; fluorinated ethylene propylene [correct]; FEP [correct]; FEP; FEP resin [correct]; poly(tetrafluoroethylene-co-hexafluoropropene) [correct]; fluorinated ethylene propylene copolymer
DEF: A copolymer of tetrafluoroethylene and hexafluoropropylene with properties similar to polytetrafluoroethylene resin.
DEF: FEP resins are hard, tough thermoplastics.
OBS: Use : Wire and cable insulation, pipe linings, lining for processing equipment. Fibers are used for filtration screening and mist separators.
CONT: The name [Teflon] ... applies to fluorinated ethylene-propylene (FEP) resins ....
French (Matières plastiques)
éthylène-propylène fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; FEP [correct, masculine noun]; fluoroéthylène-propylène [masculine noun]; copolymère tétrafluoréthylène-perfluoroprène [masculine noun]; copolymère du tétrafluoroéthylène avec l'hexafluoropropène [masculine noun]; polyéthylène-propylène fluoré [masculine noun]; polyéthylène-propylène perfluoré [masculine noun]
DEF: Famille de résines fluorocarbonées, fibres et films, y compris le PTFE (polytétrafluoroéthylène) et le FEP (éthylène-propylène fluoré).
OBS: Téflon est une marque déposée.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
etileno-propileno fluorado [masculine noun]