English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
back-off joint [correct]; backoff joint [correct]
DEF: A section of pipe with left-hand threads on one end and conventional right-hand threads on the other.
OBS: In setting a liner, a back-off joint is attached to it so that the drill pipe may be disengaged from the liner by conventional right-hand rotation.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tige filetée à gauche [feminine noun]; joint de dévissage [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «tige filetée à gauche» figure à l'entrée «inverseur de rotation» de la source Le langage pétrolier : recueil des principaux termes et expressions usuels en France, dans l'industrie du pétrole (EPETR, 1964).