English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
safety joint [correct]
DEF: An accessory to the fishing tool, placed above it. If the tool cannot be disengaged from the fish, the safety joint permits easy disengagement of the string of pipe above the safety joint.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
joint de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; joint de sûreté [masculine noun]