English (Pipes and Fittings)
swing joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pipe joint so constructed that the parts joined are movable either so that one of the parts may be rotated relative to the other or so that one of the parts in addition to being rotatable relative to the other may be moved about its own axis.
OBS: swing joint: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint articulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tuyaux de remplissage et de ventilation doivent comprendre tous les deux des joints articulés (swing joints) entre le réservoir et l'endroit où la tuyauterie traverse le mur ou le plafond du local du réservoir, idéalement le plus tôt possible après le changement de direction de verticale à horizontale.
OBS: joint articulé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).