English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
locking chain [correct]
CONT: A locking chain and pipe coupler are the only tools required to complete the assembly of a compression joint.
OBS
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
chaîne de verrouillage [feminine noun]
CONT: Seuls une chaîne de verrouillage et un levier d'emboîtage sont requis pour réaliser un joint à compression.