English (Pipes and Fittings; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
asbestos running rope [correct]; joint runner
CONT: Asbestos running rope. Also referred to as a "joint runner". It is used to retain the molten lead in a joint on a horizontal pipe line.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Soudage (Métal))
ceinture de coulée en amiante [feminine noun]
CONT: Ceinture de coulée en amiante. Cette ceinture de coulée sert à maintenir le plomb fondu dans les joints de canalisations horizontales.