English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
tool-joint pin [correct]
OBS: Tool joint.... The male section of the joint, the pin, is attached to one end of a length of drill pipe, and the female section, the box, is attached to the other end.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
filetage mâle d'un raccord de tiges [correct, masculine noun]