English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
tool joint [correct]
DEF: The point at which drill-stem equipment is provided with screw threads by means of which various members can be coupled.
CONT: Tool joints have coarse, tapered threads and seating shoulders designed to sustain the weight of the drill stem, to withstand the strain of frequent coupling and uncoupling, and to provide a leakproof seal. The male section of the joint, the pin, is attached to one end of a length of drill pipe, and the female section, the box, is attached to the other end.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
joint de tige [correct, masculine noun]; raccord de tige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] manchons en deux parties qui s'assemblent par l'intermédiaire de filetages coniques à vissage rapide.