English (Blasting (Construction); Oil Drilling; Blasting Work (Mining))
string shot [correct]; pyrotechnic cord
DEF: An explosive device that uses primacord, a textile-covered fuse with a core of very high explosive, to create an explosive jar inside stuck pipe or tubing to back off the pipe at the joint immediately above the stuck point.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Forage des puits de pétrole; Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
cordon explosif [correct, masculine noun]; cordeau détonant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Primacord : dénomination commerciale d'un cordeau détonant.