English (Pipes and Fittings; Joining Processes (Metals))
flared joint [correct, officially approved]; flare fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In making a flared joint the pipe shall be expanded with a proper flaring tool.
OBS: flared joint; flare fitting: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Assemblage des métaux)
joint conique [masculine noun, officially approved]; joint évasé [masculine noun, officially approved]; raccordement à collet repoussé [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour exécuter un raccordement à collet repoussé, il faut évaser l'extrémité du tube avec un outil approprié.
OBS: joint conique; joint évasé : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).