English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
single [correct, noun]
DEF: A joint of drill pipe.
OBS: See also "double," "thribble," and "fourble."
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier)
élément de tige [correct, masculine noun]; simple [correct, masculine noun]