English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
box and pin [correct]; pin and box [correct]
OBS: The male section of the [tool] joint, the pin, is attached to one end of a length of drill pipe, and the female section, the box, is attached to the other end. The tool joint may be welded to the end of the pipe, screwed on, or screwed on and welded.
OBS: The pin is the male coupling end of a drillpipe ... the box is the female coupling end ... as in pin and box.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
filetage femelle et mâle [correct, masculine noun]