English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
mother hubbard [correct, jargon]; mud saver [correct]; splash box [correct]; wet box [correct]; mud box
DEF: A hinged, metal, cylindrical device that is placed around a joint of pipe as it is being broken out during a trip out of the hole. It serves to keep mud from splashing beyond the immediate area.
OBS: mother hubbard: a slang term.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
armoire à boue [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à boue [correct, feminine noun]; protecteur à boue [masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif qui] sert à protéger les sondeurs des projections de boue.