English (Pipes and Fittings)
flange joint [correct]; flanged joint [correct]; flange union [correct]; flanged union [correct]; flanged connection [correct]; flanged fitting [correct]; flange fitting; flanged coupling; flange coupling
DEF: flanged joint : a pipe joint made by flanges bolted together.
DEF: flange union: a device in which two matching flanges are used to join the ends of two sections of pipe.
DEF: flange connection: A connection consisting of a pair of flanges (sealed) one on each component to be connected.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à brides [correct, masculine noun]; joint à brides [correct, masculine noun]; joint de raccordement à brides [masculine noun]; raccordement à brides [masculine noun]; joint à bride [masculine noun]; raccordement par bride [masculine noun]; raccord bridé [masculine noun]; raccord à bride [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccordement de type retenu, non flexible et sans emboîtement composé de brides boulonnées l'une contre l'autre et munies d'une garniture d'étanchéité.
CONT: Le joint à brides, composé d'une rondelle de plomb, de caoutchouc, d'amiante ou de cuir, serrée au moyen de boulons entre deux brides, n'est plus guère utilisé que pour la pose de robinets et pièces spéciales.