English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
kelly spinner [correct]
DEF: A pneumatically-operated device mounted on top of the kelly that, when actuated, causes the kelly to turn or spin.
OBS: It is useful when the kelly or a joint or pipe attached to it must be spun up, i. e., rotated rapidly in order to make up the kelly or pipe in another joint of pipe.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
entraîneur de la tige d'entraînement [masculine noun]