English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
joint [correct, noun]
DEF: A single length of drill pipe, drill collar, casing, tubing, or rod that has threaded connections at both ends.
OBS: A joint of drill pipe is usually 30 ft long. Several joints screwed together constitute a stand of pipe.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
longueur simple [correct, feminine noun]; élément tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Élément] généralement de 9 mètres de long, [...] comportant des filetages aux extrémités qui permettent de les visser entre eux.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
junta [feminine noun]