English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
quick response sprinkler [correct]; quick-response sprinkler [correct, officially approved]; quick-response fire sprinkler [correct]
CONT: Available in both upright and pendent models, this commercial quick response sprinkler is designed for wet pipe fire protection systems. The fusible link assembly includes a pair of thin copper halves joined by a layer of solder. When heat is applied, the solder melts and the two halves separate, allowing the sprinkler to activate.
OBS: quick-response fire sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur rapide [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur rapide [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur automatique à déclenchement rapide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sprinkleurs spéciaux [...] sprinkleurs «rapides». Munis d'ailettes améliorant la conduction et la convection pour gagner 50 % du temps de déclenchement, utilisés en ERP [Établissement recevant du public] par exemple où la rapidité d'alarme est indispensable.
OBS: extincteur automatique à déclenchement rapide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).