English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
adsorbing layer [correct]
OBS: It [the water to be purified] rises vertically through the adsorbing layer and clarified water is discharged through the collecting pipe system...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
couche adsorbante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Elle [l'eau] s'élève verticalement, traversant la couche adsorbante et est évacuée, épurée, par les tubes (16) et les canaux [...]